Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: US Immigration Services through Guzmán Ariza

  1. #1
    DR1 Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    2,171
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default US Immigration Services through Guzmán Ariza

    GUZMÁN ARIZA (Guzman Ariza Law Firm in the Dominican Republic) has recently signed a cooperation agreement on US immigration matters with MALCOLM-CISNEROS, a US-based law firm specializing on US immigration law. The services offered through the agreement are:

    Non-Immigrant Visas:

    K-1, Fiancé(e) of U.S. Citizen
    K-3, Spouse of U.S. Citizen under the LIFE Act.
    B-1, Temporary visitors for business
    B-2, Temporary visitors for pleasure.
    P-1, Internationally recognized artists, athletes and entertainers.
    F-1, Academic students.
    H-1B, Specialty occupation professionals and fashion models.
    H-2B, Nonagricultural temporary or seasonal workers.
    J-1, Exchange visitors and scholars.
    L-1A, Intra-company executives and managers.
    L-1B, Intra-company transferees with special knowledge.
    O-1, Aliens with extraordinary ability.

    Immigrant Visas:

    Family-based petitions, (I-130, I-485 principal)
    Employment-based petitions (PERM, I-140, I-485)
    Investors.
    Naturalization.

    Special Concerns:

    Waiver of Inadmissibility
    Removal Defense.
    AAO and BIA Appeals
    Derivative Citizenship
    Child Status Protection Act (CSPA) Issues
    Motion to Reopen

    Those interested in these services may write to info@drlawyer.com
    Fabio J. Guzman
    Guzman Ariza
    Attorneys-at-Law
    Sosúa, Santo Domingo, San Francisco de Macorís, Cabrera
    Las Terrenas, Samaná, Bávaro (Punta Cana) and La Romana
    Dominican Republic


    info@drlawyer.com


    Website

    The opinion above should not be construed to be formal legal advice and was given without reviewing the facts and documents pertinent to the case. The reader should NOT act based upon this opinion without seeking professional counsel.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    15,871
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Fantastic news Mr Guzman!

    I need to ask, will questions about immigration to the US be answered here on DR1 by you or anyone else in your firm?

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Great Info! Sign me up! I would really like to learn more about the "K-3, Spouse of U.S. Citizen under the LIFE Act." Plus, being that I am living and legally employed here now under a Dominican Business Visa, I would like to learn more about the process of now getting my residency completed. Will my visa status help??
    Many Thanks!

  4. #4
    DR1
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Posts
    23,172
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AnnaC View Post
    Fantastic news Mr Guzman!

    I need to ask, will questions about immigration to the US be answered here on DR1 by you or anyone else in your firm?
    That would be cool, someone from the firm answering questions.
    I have no doubt it would get a lot of traffic

  5. #5
    DR1 Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    2,171
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Beginning next year, Maria De La Luz Hernandez, head of Malcolm-Cisneros’ immigration department, will be answering your questions.
    Fabio J. Guzman
    Guzman Ariza
    Attorneys-at-Law
    Sosúa, Santo Domingo, San Francisco de Macorís, Cabrera
    Las Terrenas, Samaná, Bávaro (Punta Cana) and La Romana
    Dominican Republic


    info@drlawyer.com


    Website

    The opinion above should not be construed to be formal legal advice and was given without reviewing the facts and documents pertinent to the case. The reader should NOT act based upon this opinion without seeking professional counsel.

  6. #6
    Regular
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    224
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Cr1

    I noticed the CR1 Spousal Visa wasn't included in the list. Any reason why this was excluded as this is what I'm interested in getting help with.

    Thanks,

    SL

  7. #7
    Guzman Ariza/Malcolm Cisneros
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    29
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Good evening SL, the CR1 Spousal Visa would fall under the Family Based petitions. We do handle these petitions. There are several methods of obtaining your spouse's permanent residency. Your options include obtaining a K-1 Fiancee petition (assuming you are not yet married) which would allow your fiancee to enter the U.S. for a period of 90 days in order to marry and once married you can then proceed to file the green card petition in the U.S.

    If you are already married you can file for a K-3 visa simultaneously with the petition detailed below. This will allow for faster results.

    A second option is to file an Immigrant Petition while your spouse (assuming you are the petitioner) is in the D.R. This would require a three part process. Upon approval of the Immigrant Petition, the National Visa Center will collect original documents and fees for your Green card petition. Upon receipt of all fees and documents, the applicant spouse will receive an appointment notice for the Green Card interview in Santo Domingo. This process usually takes about 7 to 8 months to complete.
    Last edited by M.Hernandez; 04-13-2011 at 02:03 AM.

  8. #8
    Guzman Ariza/Malcolm Cisneros
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    29
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dlk1260 View Post
    Great Info! Sign me up! I would really like to learn more about the "K-3, Spouse of U.S. Citizen under the LIFE Act." Plus, being that I am living and legally employed here now under a Dominican Business Visa, I would like to learn more about the process of now getting my residency completed. Will my visa status help??
    Many Thanks!
    Hello, it would be my pleasure to provide you with information regarding the K-3 visa. This visa allows an individual to enter the U.S. legally as a temporary resident. It allows the person to travel and work in the U.S. However, it is not permanent. In order to obtain your Permanent U.S. residency you must file an Adjustment of Status petition.

    I hope this information helps. Please feel free to post any specific question you may have.

  9. #9
    Regular
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    274
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I'm a US citizen (retired NYC Police Officer) legally married to a Dominican woman and I have a beautiful daughter together with same. We have been married six years now, and I'd like to take my wife and daughter to the States on a B-2 (Tourist Visa). My wife has never left the country before and my daughter has her US Passport and Certificate of Birth Abroad from the US Consulate in SD. I just opened a bank account in my wife's name and she is not employed, I support her totally. We have no intention of staying in the US, so is the process complicated or can I go it alone without a lawyer? I heard that lawyers can no longer accompany applicants at the US Consulate office for interviews, is this true? Can you help me with this?

  10. #10
    Guzman Ariza/Malcolm Cisneros
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    29
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by avi8or57 View Post
    I'm a US citizen (retired NYC Police Officer) legally married to a Dominican woman and I have a beautiful daughter together with same. We have been married six years now, and I'd like to take my wife and daughter to the States on a B-2 (Tourist Visa). My wife has never left the country before and my daughter has her US Passport and Certificate of Birth Abroad from the US Consulate in SD. I just opened a bank account in my wife's name and she is not employed, I support her totally. We have no intention of staying in the US, so is the process complicated or can I go it alone without a lawyer? I heard that lawyers can no longer accompany applicants at the US Consulate office for interviews, is this true? Can you help me with this?
    Dear Sir,

    Thank you for your inquiry. First of all, in my opinion, the tourist visa is probably among the most difficult visas to obtain due to the discretion that the Consular Officers have to approve or deny them. Although the immigration regulations clearly indicate that the Officers should base their approval of such petitions on the TIES an individual has to their home country...often times this does not happen. Most of the time the approvals are based on an applicant's financial worth...

    Having said this, I agree that there is no need for you to obtain legal representation if all you are seeking is the tourist visa. Below, kindly find the link that will direct you to the appropriate government site that will walk you through the steps. Just remember that it is KEY that you provide sufficient proof that your wife has NO INTENT to stay in the U.S. Such proof may include the title to your home, proof of your employment in the DR, proof of other assets that you may have...in the DR. The more ties you can establish to the home country, the likelier it will be that this visa is granted.

    Embassy of the United States Dominican Republic - How To Apply

    How To Apply

    While individual experience may differ, here are the basic steps you should follow and what you can expect throughout the application process:

    •Step 1: Learn More About Non-Immigrant Visas
    •Step 2: Make an Appointment
    •Step 3: Download & Complete the Application Forms,
    •Step 4: Gather Supporting Documents
    •Step 5: Pay the Fees
    •Step 6: Have Your Photo Taken
    •Step 7: Submit the Application

    On the other hand, you may also consider the K-3/Permanent Residency Petition. This would allow your wife to obtain a green card for 10 years. She would be able to travel back and forth as needed...if she intends to remain in the DR for more than 1 year, she can obtain a re-entry permit for 2 years which would allow for her to keep her US Permanent Residency status. Therefore, consider this as an option should the Tourist Visa be denied.

    As far as your inquiry regarding lawyers being able to accompany clients to the interview, well let me tell you that I have not had an issue to this date in attending the interviews with my clients. The last interview I had at the U.S. Embassy in Santo Domingo was two weeks ago. Therefore, this is erroneous information. However, it is likely that they DO NOT ALLOW attorneys for Tourist Visa applicants...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •