Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 36

Thread: U.S. Immigration - Your Questions Answered

  1. #21
    Regular
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    99
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Rollout

    Look up web site dominicans to the usa.
    It has all the info you will need.
    Glad it worked out for you.

  2. #22
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1,588
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Jafo,
    thanx; I went to the site, but the info I'm seeking doesn't make it much clearer for me. anyhow, I started a thread. Hope that'll give me some answers.

  3. #23
    Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    30
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default k-1 visa

    Quote Originally Posted by M.Hernandez View Post
    Requirements for an F or M Student Visa

    All applicants for an F or M student visa must provide:

    • Form I-20A-B, Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status-For Academic and Language Students or Form I-20M-N, Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (M-1) Student Status for Vocational Students
    • A completed application, Nonimmigrant Visa Applicant, Form DS-156, together with a Form DS-158. Both forms must be completed and signed. Some applicants will also be required to complete and sign Form DS-157. A separate form is needed for children, even if they are included in a parent's passport.

    • An interview at the embassy consular section is required for almost all visa applicants.
    • A passport valid for at least six months after your proposed date of entry into the United States
    • One (1) 2x2 photograph
    • A receipt to show payment of the visa application fee, a visa issuance fee if applicable and a separate SEVIS I-901 fee receipt. While all F visa applicants must pay the visa application (MRV) fee, including dependents, only the F-1 principal applicants must pay the SEVIS fee.
    Because each student's personal and academic situation is different, two students applying for the same visa may be asked different questions and be required to submit different documents. For that reason, the guidelines that follow are general and can be changed by consular officers overseas, depending on each student’s situation.

    All applicants should be prepared to provide:

    • Transcripts and diplomas from previous institutions attended
    • Scores from standardized tests required by the educational institution such as the TOEFL, SAT, GRE, GMAT, etc.
    • Financial evidence that shows that the student or sponsoring parents have sufficient funds to cover tuition and living expenses during the period of intended study. For example, if the student or sponsor is a salaried employee, please bring income tax documents and original bank books and/or statements. If the student or sponsor owns a business, please bring business registration, licenses, etc., and tax documents, as well as original bank books and/or statements.

    Applicants with dependents must also provide:

    • Proof of the student’s relationship to his/her spouse and/or children (e.g., marriage and birth certificates.)
    • It is preferred that families apply for F-1 and F-2 visas at the same time, but if the spouse and children must apply separately, they should bring a copy of the student visa holder’s passport and visa, along with all other required documents.

    HELLO i want to get some info about the k-1 visa for my girl i just got an approval letter yesterday..does anyone how long have to wait now to get the package or is their a way i could speed up the process and what are the requirement will they be asking me to send it once they said me the package...

  4. #24
    Regular
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    99
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    You seem to be confused.

    In one post you state that you married in the DR awhile back.

    Now your asking about a K1 visa.

    You should really direct your questions to the web site suggested.
    I'm positive they can clear up your problems.
    Best of luck.

  5. #25
    Regular
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    99
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Junior 8388.

    I posted a reply disregard thought it was someone else s.

    I see you also posted else where .
    Look at the web site referred too.

    Also most forms are downloadable,and fill able on line.
    You should have no problem doing them your self.

    There is no need to wait on the package to start.

    Good luck.

  6. #26
    Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    30
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jafo View Post
    Junior 8388.

    I posted a reply disregard thought it was someone else s.

    I see you also posted else where .
    Look at the web site referred too.

    Also most forms are downloadable,and fill able on line.
    You should have no problem doing them your self.

    There is no need to wait on the package to start.

    Good luck.
    what form what i need to fill out because i hear every package is different..i already got an approval letter

  7. #27
    Regular
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    99
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    You seem to be confused.

    dominicanstousa.com

    You should really direct your questions to the web site suggested.
    I'm positive they can clear up your problems.
    Best of luck.


    Look at the web site referred too.

    Also most forms are downloadable,and fill able on line.
    You should have no problem doing them your self.

    There is no need to wait on the package to start.

    Good luck.

  8. #28
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    15,798
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jafo View Post
    You seem to be confused.


    Dominican Immigration - Dominicans to the USA - Index

    You should really direct your questions to the web site suggested.
    I'm positive they can clear up your problems.
    Best of luck.


    Look at the web site referred too.

    Also most forms are downloadable,and fill able on line.
    You should have no problem doing them your self.

    There is no need to wait on the package to start.

    Good luck.
    I fixed the link so he can just click on it
    Moderator Visa forums
    www.DR1.com


  9. #29
    Regular
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    99
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Thanks AnnaC

  10. #30
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Need Help ? I found the best

    I was stuck in the process of getting my girlfriend 129-f visa and needed help. Not knowing anyone I turned to the forums for help and found an attorney named Maria Hernandez maria@mclaw.org. She was the most competent and helpful person I have come across in this process. Because of her help I now have the visas and right after I send this email I will be buying airline tickets. Thank you so much Maria

    Phoenix Brian

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO