Page 1 of 44 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 433

Thread: Outline of new immigration regulations

  1. #1
    DR1 Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    2,164
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Outline of new immigration regulations

    This is just an outline of what's in the immigration statute and the recently enacted enabling regulation. We'll have to wait and see how it'll work in the Dominican consulates and the Immigration Department.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Robert; 06-22-2012 at 06:53 PM.
    Fabio J. Guzman
    Guzman Ariza
    Attorneys-at-Law
    Sosúa, Santo Domingo, San Francisco de Macorís, Cabrera
    Las Terrenas, Samaná, Bávaro (Punta Cana) and La Romana
    Dominican Republic


    info@drlawyer.com


    Website

    The opinion above should not be construed to be formal legal advice and was given without reviewing the facts and documents pertinent to the case. The reader should NOT act based upon this opinion without seeking professional counsel.

  2. #2
    I never learn...
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    23,337
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    What if your residency application is already in process?. I applied in March.

  3. #3
    DR1 Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    2,164
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    If the filing of the application was accepted at Immigration before the putting into effect of the new regulations, we have been told that the file will be processed without the applicant having to obtain new documents or obtain a residency visa.

    The Department of Immigration has also decided to take these two additional steps to ease the transition from the old to the new rules:

    1) Foreign nationals whose provisional residencies have expired will have until the first week in August to file for permanent residency under the old rules. If they do not file within this time frame, they'll have to start from the beginning -- obtaining a new temporary residence.

    2) The same will apply to foreign nationals whose permanent residence have expired: they will have until the first week in August to renew according the old rules; otherwise, they'll lose their residency status and will have to start from the beginning.
    Fabio J. Guzman
    Guzman Ariza
    Attorneys-at-Law
    Sosúa, Santo Domingo, San Francisco de Macorís, Cabrera
    Las Terrenas, Samaná, Bávaro (Punta Cana) and La Romana
    Dominican Republic


    info@drlawyer.com


    Website

    The opinion above should not be construed to be formal legal advice and was given without reviewing the facts and documents pertinent to the case. The reader should NOT act based upon this opinion without seeking professional counsel.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    17,479
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Sr. Guzman, since I am married to a Dominican man for 35+ years, my plan was to apply for Dominican citizenship.

    My question is - do I need permanent residency first, or can I apply directly for Dominican citizenship??




    Super Moderator
    DR1.com

  5. #5
    Silver
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    2,833
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Sr. Guzman,

    There are alot of us that want to know if you can continue to live in the DR without residency and just to continue to pay the fine when you overstay for a few years even though you are not working in the DR

  6. Likes Casino127 liked this post
  7. #6
    DR1 Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    2,164
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Pursuant to artícle 121 of the statute, the penalty for an overstay is deportation:


    Art. 121: El Director General de Migración ordenará la deportación de un extranjero, en los siguientes casos:
    1) Cuando haya ingresado clandestinamente al país y permaneciere en él de forma ilegal.
    2) Cuando haya obtenido su entrada, o permanencia en el país, mediante declaración o documentos falsos, o se constate la obtención en forma fraudulenta de documentos genuinos para ingresar o permanecer en el país.
    3) Cuando permanezca en el país una vez vencido el plazo de permanencia autorizada.

    4) Cuando habiendo sido cancelada su permanencia, no hiciere abandono del país en el plazo fijado por la Dirección General de Migración.
    5) La Dirección General de Migración expulsará a los extranjeros admitidos en cualquier categoría y subcategorías, si se comprobare, con posterioridad a su ingreso, que tienen los impedimentos establecidos en el artículo 15 de esta Ley, para entrar y permanecer en el territorio nacional.

    The question is whether this provision will be enforced or not.
    Fabio J. Guzman
    Guzman Ariza
    Attorneys-at-Law
    Sosúa, Santo Domingo, San Francisco de Macorís, Cabrera
    Las Terrenas, Samaná, Bávaro (Punta Cana) and La Romana
    Dominican Republic


    info@drlawyer.com


    Website

    The opinion above should not be construed to be formal legal advice and was given without reviewing the facts and documents pertinent to the case. The reader should NOT act based upon this opinion without seeking professional counsel.

  8. #7
    Regular
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    436
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Hello Mr. Guzman,
    Thank you for your outline.

    I have read this on another website,

    Amnesty
    The regulation establishes that every foreigner that can prove 10 years of permanence in Dominican Republic can apply for Permanent Residence, and every foreigner that can prove more than five but less than ten years can apply for Temporary Residency Permit, the rest will be deported. The amnesty only applies for time periods before 2010.

    Is this true? What are your interpretations of this statement?, "The amnesty only applies for time periods before 2010." mean ? Does that Mean If you were here 5 years or more before 2010 then you qualify for amnesty?
    Does it mean that not going back to home countries? Those requirements are waived? And temporary residency will be more or less automatic?

  9. #8
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    23,402
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Dr. Guzman, thank you for the information on the new residency regulations. Do you have a similar white paper regarding new tourist card and other non-permanent visa regulations?

  10. Dislikes KateP disliked this post
  11. #9
    Silver
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    2,935
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    If one just received his first temporary residency in April therefire it expires next April 2013, will i be able to apply fro the permanent without any new unneccesary steps?

    For those foreignors who live here without resiency and travel very frequently, therefore never essentially overstaying-will they be affected by this new law?

  12. #10
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    23,402
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Questions regarding the new definitive residency card for Dr. Guzman

    After my next two year permanent residency renewal expires, I will have 10 years of residency and I should be able to get the new definitive residency card, not subject to renewal. How much is the annual fee and can that be paid at Banreservas?

    Does the new definitive residency card become invalid if I were to stay out of the country for more than 6 months without special permission?

Page 1 of 44 12311 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO