Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Thoughts about using Visa card with "Chip" technology ??

  1. #1
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    14,233
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Thoughts about using Visa card with "Chip" technology ??

    I've always been of the 'never use a credit card in DR unless it's absolutely necessary' club. Like renting a car - one year I used my Amex card when we picked up the car, they put a 'hold' only, and within a couple of days someone in Arizona tried to buy an expensive airplane ticket with the card. There wasn't even a charge on the card, only the hold.

    But I digress.

    This week I received a new credit card from Chase, a Visa, and it has the chip embedded in the card. They tell me it is unlikely anyone will be able to clone it. They also do NOT charge an international transaction fee [I think I paid 3% when I bought some appliances at La Sirena earlier this year on a Citibank card]

    My question:

    1. Anyone use one of these 'chip' cards in DR with no problems?

    2. Anyone use one and have problems with cloning??




    Super Moderator
    DR1.com

  2. #2
    Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    232
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Sorry, I haven't use one, but another option is to use a prepaid Visa card?

  3. #3
    Regular
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    244
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    The issue with the Visa + chip cards in the DR is that none of the retail employees know what they are. they just 'swipe them' normal and don't use hte chip technology even thoguh the hardware is set for them. once i had to show the gastation employee and they thought i was trying to rip them off. ya tu sabais. don't expect first world things.

  4. #4
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    733
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Your chip card can still be used at regular swipe terminals and thus can be cloned, minus the chip part. I haven't seen any DR card readers that use the chip technology yet, so it's irrelevant if a credit card has it.

  5. #5
    Gold
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    6,179
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I have not seen chip technology in the DR yet. Chip technology is "slide in" where you slide the card into the reader like in an ATM.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    8,347
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    "Chip technology" is completely safe.
    I used my Visa with chip in China, they are far ahead in technology.

    "If anyone Wud! Wud Wud"
    Super Moderator
    www.DR1.com

  7. #7
    Regular
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    360
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    In order for a card with a chip to be effective, it would have to be swiped using a reader that can read the chip. As far as I know, this does not exist in the DR (just like it isn't seen in the US) so it really wouldn't make a difference. For some reason, US banks have not rushed to embrace this technology. (perhaps due to cost) A Prepaid visa card and normal precautions are the best way to go.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    14,233
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I had a feeling there might be a "catch", especially after I read that you have to put the card into the reading chip first, and then just leave it in there - no swiping.

    What I didn't realize is that it requires a special reader. Back to the basics then - no CCs in DR.




    Super Moderator
    DR1.com

  9. #9
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,069
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    My Euro card has a chip, but it also has a stripe.
    When the stripe stopped working, Banca Reservas stopped honoring it along with PriceSmart and a few others.
    Some read the chip.

  10. #10
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    13,591
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    AE, the technology isn't there yet.

    I use a totally separate card for RD.
    I use 3 cards in total:
    one for my general purposes, another for online purchases and the third for RD.
    They are all from the same bank, all are linked for payment purposes but areseparated in case of a problem.

    Mind you , I use a debit card in RD - very selectively, at banks only.

    I used to have all the cloning problems mentioned here - car rentals, Amex mostly.
    No problems with my new system.
    Chase Fraud Dept actually suggested this to me after I was compromised and set it all up for me.

    Hope that helps.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •