Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Is my child a Dominican Citizen?

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Is my child a Dominican Citizen?

    Long story short, I became a U.S. citizen several years ago. Afterwards, I had a daughter, one who is interested in the Dominican Republic. Here is my question: because, becoming a citizen of another nation constitutes involuntary renunciation of citizenship, according to Dominican Law, is she a Dominican Citizen by virtue of having a (former) Dominican parent? Or, by having involuntarily renounced it, before she was born, have I denied her that privilege?

  2. #2
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    16,625
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Both the DR and the USA allow for dual citizenship.

  3. #3
    Platinum
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    11,075
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kato Kintu View Post
    Long story short, I became a U.S. citizen several years ago. Afterwards, I had a daughter, one who is interested in the Dominican Republic. Here is my question: because, becoming a citizen of another nation constitutes involuntary renunciation of citizenship, according to Dominican Law, is she a Dominican Citizen by virtue of having a (former) Dominican parent? Or, by having involuntarily renounced it, before she was born, have I denied her that privilege?

    Your daughter is 100% entitled to Dominican citizenship regardless of you having obtained another citizenship before or after her birth.

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chip View Post
    Both the DR and the USA allow for dual citizenship.
    The Embassy in Washington, D.C. has told, that this constitutes involuntary renunciation and, were not able to answer my question.

  5. #5
    Platinum
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    11,075
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kato Kintu View Post
    The Embassy in Washington, D.C. has told, that this constitutes involuntary renunciation and, were not able to answer my question.

    Forget that! She can start the process right tomorrow if she wants to!

    Just do a quick search on obtaining Dominican citizenship by children of Dominican born-now foreign citizens living abroad here on DR1...

  6. #6
    Silver
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    4,264
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kato Kintu View Post
    because, becoming a citizen of another nation constitutes involuntary renunciation of citizenship, according to Dominican Law
    It doesn't.

  7. #7
    Gold
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5,967
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Washington has nothing to do with this. Get a Dominican Lawyer that does Immigration in the DR.

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    17,577
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I agree. Pure bull sh!t...

    She gets her birth certificate with your name and cÚdula number on it. Files the papers and bingo..

    If she was born in the US, she is going to have dual citizenship...not that the DR one will be of much use unless she goes into politics...Or becomes a great athlete...


    HB

    Moderator DR1.com

  9. Likes greydread liked this post
  10. #9
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    12,918
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SKY View Post
    Washington has nothing to do with this. Get a Dominican Lawyer that does Immigration in the DR.
    Why spend the money? I'd apply directly to the nearest Dominican Consulate in the USA.

  11. Likes Givadogahome liked this post
  12. #10
    Silver
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,651
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SKY View Post
    Washington has nothing to do with this. Get a Dominican Lawyer that does Immigration in the DR.
    Laywer?! What do you need a lawyer for? Just print a letter requesting transcription, get the birth certificate of the child legalized at cancilleria and JCE and request transcription at consultoria juridica of JcE in Luperon. Takes about a month and cost 500 pesos. When they approve you go with that letter to ainscribe inscription office and you get the birth act as proof she s Dominican. No need to make a lawyer any richer.

    It surprises me everyday btw that lawyers and public notaries are needed for the easiest transactions. Buying a car, founding a company, or just changing some statutes of your company, and many other things, always a lawyer needed. This is finally a process that can do without.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •