Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: US visa obtained easily.

  1. #1
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    11,668
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default US visa obtained easily.

    This thread is to insure some people who are applying for visa for their dominican counterpart, that getting a tourist visa is not as impossible as many people think.
    My Girlfriend is the mom of my baby and does not possess any property, job nor bank account or any considerable amount. I filled out her electronic form and uploaded her picture along with her data and also put myself as her domestic partner and also as travel companion along with our son who is also american citizen (like myself). In the interview she just asked her why she wants to visit usa, who supports her financially and when my business card was shown, the visa was instantly approved. No hard questions asked. Mind you, there were 8 people in her group and 5 were rejected, even when they had a job letter and bank statement etc.
    here is my take:
    i think consulate employees review your forms before you even appear in consulate. they already know who qualifies and who should be investigated.
    the forms have to be filled out correctly and honestly.
    Must dress in decent, formal manner to not attract any unnecessary attention. Look professional and speak by looking into the eyes of the other person. No lies and no made-up stories. these people who work at the embassy are not stupid.
    Be prepared for trick questions. So if all which is declared on the forms are true then you don't have to worry about trick questions.
    no one is allowed to enter embassy except the person with the appointment.
    all was done within 45 minutes or less and she was out on the street.
    Visa was approved on monday and delivered on friday of the same week.
    visa was issued for 1 year, Multiple entries.
    Good luck.
    AZB

  2. Likes Frank the Tank, AnnaC, Robert, KateP, Bronxboy and 4 others liked this post
  3. #2
    Gold
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    6,147
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    its a lottery. They give out a few randomly so it cannot be said that US visit visas are not granted. The "qualification requirements" are a smoke screen. A friend applied five times. Turned down four and then magically fifth times a charm. Nothing changed on the application other than the dates. Your girlfriend does not even come close to having the "required" connections to the DR that are required for a visa. In fact she looks exactly like a person who will not return to the island prison. You got lucky. Hope your good fortune continues, Go out and buy lottery tickets, you are on a roll.

  4. Likes rubio_higuey liked this post
  5. #3
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    24,685
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    5 of 8 rejections is probably about the going rate. VERY rare for her to be approved with a husband who is a US Citizen (let alone a child) . I for one would not feed the sham going on at the US Embassy for visitor's visas. I think you won the lottery on this.

  6. #4
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    689
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Dude, Congratulations

    I told you how it went when I took the misses in, they have to predetermine, I mean, I only showed my passport in the line in the
    street and we never showed it again, gave the interviewer mommies passport, asked a ? or 2, same thing, less than an hour and passport delivered to the house in like 5 days, boom 10 year visa.

    Happy traveling guys!

  7. #5
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1,451
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I won't need it, but congrats to you.

  8. #6
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,965
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I have no idea about the DR, but when I worked in Ghana, all applications were fact-checked prior to the interview. It's not hard to falsify documents, I am told.

    Lindsey

  9. #7
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    11,668
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by donluis99 View Post
    Dude, Congratulations

    I told you how it went when I took the misses in, they have to predetermine, I mean, I only showed my passport in the line in the
    street and we never showed it again, gave the interviewer mommies passport, asked a ? or 2, same thing, less than an hour and passport delivered to the house in like 5 days, boom 10 year visa.

    Happy traveling guys!
    unlike your wife, mine only got a year visa. I guess we can always renew the visa after the expiration date. The 1st step was important and she got it in no time. somehow I was not surprised. maybe they knew me in the embassy. I have had a few patients from there over the years.
    AZB

  10. #8
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    11,668
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LindseyKaufman View Post
    I have no idea about the DR, but when I worked in Ghana, all applications were fact-checked prior to the interview. It's not hard to falsify documents, I am told.

    Lindsey
    you are right, she had noticed that some people had far better qualifications than she had yet they were grilled in the interview and rejected. then her turn came and she was terrified. it seemed they had already decided she was the candidate to get the visa and the questions she was asked were simple, except for one trick question. Then the rest of the talk was just casual talk about her baby and her partner (me) and her other friendly chatter. So I am sure the applicants are all pre-scanned and seems like the visa approval is predetermined.
    AZB

  11. #9
    Regular
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    274
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Congrats to you both...happy travels eh!!!!

  12. Likes AZB liked this post
  13. #10
    Silver
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2,508
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by donluis99 View Post
    Dude, Congratulations

    I told you how it went when I took the misses in, they have to predetermine, I mean, I only showed my passport in the line in the
    street and we never showed it again, gave the interviewer mommies passport, asked a ? or 2, same thing, less than an hour and passport delivered to the house in like 5 days, boom 10 year visa.

    Happy traveling guys!
    10 yr. visa. So you had been married 2 years or more to your wife B4 you received the visa. Married Less than 2 years is a 2 yr. visa (conditions apply). Then you have to apply to "Lift Conditions" and of course pay another $590.00. A girlfriend (fiancÚ) visa is 90 days. marry, file change of status, go home, or stay illegally.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •