Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: After I-130 has been filed now what? Other paperwork?

  1. #11
    Regular
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    218
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    My wife's step brother has been married so many times to Dominicanas, the US immigration told him they would not accept any more applications.

  2. #12
    Silver
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2,508
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    And when you finally get through all of the bureaucracy and all of the costs, are in SDQ for your final interview, have had fingerprinting completed and are waiting to be called to your interview, hope that they don't call you to go to dreaded window 11. Has anyone on here had the window 11 experience??

  3. #13
    Regular
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    46
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Thanks for all the reply(s) & odd stories!

    So I am onto the next 6 steps as my case was sent to the NVC.

    Step 1: Choose an agent <----- I chose none as I do not have an agent, attorney, etc....;

    Do you wish to appoint an agent or attorney to receive mail about your visa application? NO <---- Was this right? Or was I supposed to select agent & then use my own info?

    Step 2: Pay fees. <---- I paid one fee $120 but the system didn't allow me to pay the IV fee for my spouse. <----Do I need to wait to pay this fee?

    Step 3: Submit visa application form.

    Step 4: Collect financial documents.

    Step 5: Collect supporting documents.

    Step 6: Submit documents to the NVC.

    Steps 3-6 I don't think I can complete just yet. I guess my big question is do I need to adjust my answer on question 1 to myself or leave as NO? Thank you!

  4. #14
    Silver
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2,443
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    As the petitioner you can use yourself as the agent.

  5. Likes Tt_er liked this post
  6. #15
    Regular
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    46
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by keepcoming View Post
    As the petget itioner you can use yourself as the agent.
    I get that I'm wondering if I should leave as no or change to yes & list myself?

  7. Likes keepcoming liked this post
  8. #16
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    15,866
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tt_er View Post
    I get that I'm wondering if I should leave as no or change to yes & list myself?
    List yourself. I wasn't sure if it worked the same way as in Canada but if you list yourself as the agent they will be able to release info to you as you progress.
    Moderator Visa forums
    www.DR1.com


  9. Likes keepcoming, Tt_er liked this post
  10. #17
    Regular
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    22
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    6months is only the first step. Once that's done it's another 6months at NVC - Embassy. You did follow advice for free assistance/guidance by going to visa journey? I will guess not you still asking questions! Have your money ready for the NVC process that is what makes the difference from 1 year to approx 2.

  11. Likes Tt_er liked this post
  12. #18
    Silver
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2,443
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Sorry OP..I should have explained better. Since there is no visa limit for your category I have always been told that the process is 6-8 months start to finish. My cousin is doing the I-130 process for his stepdaughter. Since it is considered a "immediate relative" visa category he was told there is no limit on the number of visas that can be issued as opposed to other categories. He listed himself as the "agent" in order to be kept up to date on the process.

  13. #19
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,180
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Derfish View Post
    Does she wear pajamas to bed, etc... but these are questions that come up in a personal interview when you are seated with the Immigration officer separated from each other, "Let's see your keys." is one they use to see if you are living together also.or they may visit your house to see if you actually do live together. I was living with my wife and we went in to present papers. The officer was a young black woman. SHe said she needed certified copies of my previous divorces. I said "You people already have them." Because I had already left them the previous visit. She took offense to the phrase 'You people" And told me I had to get her more copies of each one and more photos, though we had turned in about 40 pics of us together. So we made another apointment to get back to her in 2 weeks. Before the 2 weeks were up an all American kid of maybe 19 years came walking up our driveway as I was headed for the shower after work. I stayed where I could hear him talking Spanish to her before I stepped into the shower. When Icame out she told me he was selling a pizza club membership with 10 payments to give 12 pizzas, plus an extra for one person's birthday. But when she had told him no he didn't even leave a card. When we returned for our appointment the same officer said "You are all set, just need to have her fingerprints taken." I asked her if she wanted the divorce papers and the extra fotos. SHe said to leave them there on the counter and they did the finger prints and we were done. We decided that the pizza kid was an official checker to see if we lived together and it was evident from him being in the livingroom/office of our ome that we did.
    Der Fish
    That's funny, I remember back seven years ago when we were going through the process, my wife called me up questioning whether I put a PI on her. Some guy had come on to her in the park and was asking her a bunch of questions, and when he was done he said I (by name) was a lucky man. I said that maybe it was the embassy, but I sure was surprised. Kind of annoyed by the gall of it too, but that part didn't surprise me.

  14. #20
    Regular
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    46
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I see as part of the Affidavit of Financial Support there is mention of a police certificate. I don't think I need this but does my spouse?

    https://travel.state.gov/content/vis...documents.html

    If you are 16 years of age or older, you must submit a photocopy of a police certificate from the following locations:.

    From your... If you were... And resided there...
    Country of nationality At least 16 years of age At least 6 months
    Country of residence At least 16 years of age At least 6 months
    Country of previous residence At least 16 years of age At least 1 year
    Any country where you were arrested Any age For any timeframe

    .
    You must send a photocopy of your police certificate(s) to the NVC.
    You must submit a photocopy of your police certificate(s) to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate at the time of your interview.

    Note: Present and former residents of the United States do NOT need to submit any U.S. police certificates..

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •