Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 56

Thread: Visitor visa for my wife

  1. #1
    Gold
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    9,877
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Visitor visa for my wife

    I want to bring my wife to the US for less than a month next spring. We were married back in June. Nothing like a simple tourist visa?

    Would it be easier to get one of my brothers or my father to sponsor a different kind of visa?

    Mi esposa's is telling me I have to bring paperwork to a consulate in NYC, possibly Albany. But I'd rather stay here in the DR until Spring..

    We have a lawyer, but I think we're trying to get a harder visa than we need. My dad is 85 and can no longer travel~I'd like him to meet my wife.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    15,871
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I moved your question into a new thread. Peter you have been posting here a long time. Do you have ties to the DR? Read this thread http://dr1.com/forums/showthread.php...btained-easily

    If your wife can show that she has good reason to return to the DR I don't see why she couldn't get a visitor visa.
    Moderator Visa forums
    www.DR1.com


  3. Likes DOMINCAN JOE liked this post
  4. #3
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    24,704
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    A short time ago, it was virtually impossible to get a visitor's visa for a Dominican spouse. *And I mean next to never. Some say that visa's are much easier now for Dominicans to the US. *

    You are wasting time and money with a lawyer. *Her best chance is to apply to the US Consulate in Santo Domingo along with the thousands of others that do this weekly. *Her connections to the US are not a good thing (as in you for one) . *She cannot be sponsored for a visitor's visa. *It is all on her and her ties to the DR as proof she will return.*

    What kind of visa are the lawyers trying to talk you out of money to get?*

    Good luck and let us know how it works out.*
    Last edited by windeguy; 10-13-2016 at 10:38 AM.

  5. Likes DOMINCAN JOE, JayinRD, frank12 liked this post
  6. #4
    Regular
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    185
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    The application is now done on line. It is fairly simple to complete. No lawyer is needed.

    When you fill out the application you will need her passport number, cedula number, information on her parents (full names and dates of birth).

    When the application is complete you pay a $160 fee. Either at Banco Popular, or on line.

    Once you have that paid, you can create a profile at ustraveldocs and make your appointment at the VAC for biometrics. Then your second appointment at the embassy.

    At the embassy appointment you will need to show proof that she has reason to return to DR. The following documents will help: 6 months of bank statements showing account activity, a letter of employment, CV, or proof that she had paid taxes, title to a car or house. If you are living and working in DR, your residency, rental contract in both of your names, your letter of employment, and your marriage certificate will help.

    We filled out the application for my husband two weeks ago. The first appointment available at the embassy was March 30, 2017.


    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk

  7. Likes AnnaC, PeterInBrat liked this post
  8. #5
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    787
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    My partner was given a 10 year US visitors Visa in September. We paid a lawyer in Bonao $3500 pesos for putting the application together.

    When she attended the interview in Santo Domingo she was only asked to confirm how many times she had visited Spain with me. The officer never examined one document. We waited otside the Embassy for the appointment and everyone near to us was granted their visitor's visa.

  9. Likes PeterInBrat, DOMINCAN JOE liked this post
  10. #6
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    24,704
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    DRDreaming, good info on the updated process and the requirements. *

    March 30, 2017 for an appointment - wow! *That shows how popular these visas still are.*

    As for jinty05's success I am sure the visits and returns from Europe played a big part in the approval to the US for your spouse.*

  11. #7
    Gold
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    9,877
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Anyone have a link to the online application? She has the title to our casita and her solar, but she owns her own small business so has no paper trail. Taxes? I don't think so. I just got her a bank account last winter.

    She got her passport about a month ago, but I think the lawyer isn't up to date.. this is very different than what she said. Mi esposa had to get a letter of conduct and I was suppose to jump through hoops in the US.
    Last edited by PeterInBrat; 10-13-2016 at 11:15 AM.

  12. #8
    Silver
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    2,645
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Hey pBrat, I don't know nothin about birthin babies or visas, miss scarlett. Wouldn't it be a good idea to go on a few short trips to get a few stamps in that passport? mexico, and come back. Panama and come back. just go wherever the flights are cheap. stay three days.

  13. Likes Garyexpat liked this post
  14. #9
    Gold
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    9,877
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    OK think I found the page I need..

    https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/

  15. #10
    Regular
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    185
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PeterInBrat View Post
    OK think I found the page I need..

    https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/
    Yes. That's the one.

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk

Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •