Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: beware of K-1 snafu

  1. #1
    Regular
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    42
    Post Thanks / Like

  2. #2
    Moderator - Central Forum
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,243
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Even if they had filed the papers on getting married, she still could not leave and re-enter the U.S. without applying for special permission.

    When I went through it, it was called "Parole", it allowed two trips outside the country while she was waiting her change of status. There was a time limit in which to use it.
    Moderator

    The Clown Bin / Central

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    18,126
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    They're tricky, always have been. *Mr AE had a US tourist visa for years when we met, and he was actually almost living in Miami shortly after that, because he was working in a casino in a ship based there. *I applied for K1 visa in summer of '76, got it quickly and we were married in December. The ridiculous thing was that the new visa cancelled the tourist visa, and he couldn't leave the US. I don't remember how long it took, but I do know that I flew to DR the next Labor Day weekend with his cousin (she had this idea to buy up end of season summer clothes and sell them there, another whole story). *He still couldn't come with us, so it took some time. *




    Super Moderator
    DR1.com

  4. #4
    Moderator - Central Forum
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,243
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I think many do not know about the "Parole" papers to allow them to leave and come back. It's been 19 years, I guess it is still an option.

    I do not remember the official terminology for those paper$.

    This may be it:
    I-131, Application for Travel Document
    Last edited by SantiagoDR; 10-18-2016 at 12:46 PM.
    Moderator

    The Clown Bin / Central

  5. #5
    Moderator - Central Forum
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,243
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    The costs have risen tremendously ($360), it was cheap 19 years ago...

    Form I-131 as described below: (Travel purposes)

    Educational purposes, such as semester abroad programs or academic research;

    Employment purposes, such as overseas assignments, interviews, conferences, training, or meetings with clients; or

    Humanitarian purposes, such as travel to obtain medical treatment, attend funeral services for a family member, or visit an ailing relative.

    Travel for vacation is not a valid purpose.


    https://www.uscis.gov/i-131
    Moderator

    The Clown Bin / Central

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •