Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 37

Thread: Best way for US citizen to invite a friend over for a tourist visa?

  1. #21
    Gold
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    5,267
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cavok View Post
    If you really want to play the "visa lottery", it's only going to cost you $160 to try. Like others have said, if she doesn't have a good job, or have a bank account, or own property - chances are slim, but some Dominicans have been approved with not even a "pot to p*ss in". Others with good jobs have applied 3-4 times before finally getting approved. Go figure.
    I have heard the exact same .. cant figure it out.. and nothing changed from the 1st to the 3rd attempt. Same Job, same residence, same family situation, no new babies.
    Not sure what they are looking for , or if it truly is a Lottery System, even IF one meets the qualifications ..
    imo, i think its an artificial way to jack up the cost of the Application, which of course is NON Refundable .. in other words if on Average people have to TRY at least 2 times , then that is the REAL cost of the Application , in terms of the Total Revenue.. Would not put it past them at all.. diff topic though i guess.

  2. #22
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    23,793
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    The advice given about owning property, a car, having a job, long term bank account, etc as items that increase the chances of getting a visa have been learned over time to help, just like learning that ties in the US have been learned to hurt the chances.

    The real criteria for getting a visitor's visa is not disclosed.

  3. #23
    Gold
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    5,267
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by windeguy View Post
    The advice given about owning property, a car, having a job, long term bank account, etc as items that increase the chances of getting a visa have been learned over time to help, just like learning that ties in the US have been learned to hurt the chances.

    The real criteria for getting a visitor's visa is not disclosed.
    Not debating you, or even remotely trying to argue,, but this is most Illogical.
    Especially if a persons situation does NOT change at all, and they are approved on the 3rd attempt .
    There is no clear pattern, that is the only pattern.. therefore it appears Random,, IF you meet the MIN qualifications .
    Saying the criteria is not disclosed does not prove there is a set of Criteria. And why would such things be a guarded Secret ?
    And btw, their "system" whatever it is, does not seem to be working anyway , because a huge percentage of people DO overstay the 5 months , and never return to the DR.. so its a fail on their part either way. Just visit Wash Heights NY and you can meet many people who overstayed with no intentions to ever return to the DR >> until of course they MARRY a Citizen, and get their papers in order that way.
    just saying..

  4. #24
    Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    283
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jd426 View Post
    Not debating you, or even remotely trying to argue,, but this is most Illogical.
    Especially if a persons situation does NOT change at all, and they are approved on the 3rd attempt .
    There is no clear pattern, that is the only pattern.. therefore it appears Random,, IF you meet the MIN qualifications .
    Saying the criteria is not disclosed does not prove there is a set of Criteria. And why would such things be a guarded Secret ?
    And btw, their "system" whatever it is, does not seem to be working anyway , because a huge percentage of people DO overstay the 5 months , and never return to the DR.. so its a fail on their part either way. Just visit Wash Heights NY and you can meet many people who overstayed with no intentions to ever return to the DR >> until of course they MARRY a Citizen, and get their papers in order that way.
    just saying..
    this is very true.

  5. Likes jd426 liked this post
  6. #25
    Silver
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    2,180
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bienamor View Post
    I will say that a B2 visa seems to be easier to obtain right now! House keeper just got one for 10y multi entry. No Property, no bank account all family here in the DR.
    True!You don't need to have a car or property. Most people aren't even asked to show their bank statements.

  7. #26
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    23,793
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jd426 View Post
    Not debating you, or even remotely trying to argue,, but this is most Illogical.
    Especially if a persons situation does NOT change at all, and they are approved on the 3rd attempt .
    There is no clear pattern, that is the only pattern.. therefore it appears Random,, IF you meet the MIN qualifications .
    Saying the criteria is not disclosed does not prove there is a set of Criteria. And why would such things be a guarded Secret ?
    And btw, their "system" whatever it is, does not seem to be working anyway , because a huge percentage of people DO overstay the 5 months , and never return to the DR.. so its a fail on their part either way. Just visit Wash Heights NY and you can meet many people who overstayed with no intentions to ever return to the DR >> until of course they MARRY a Citizen, and get their papers in order that way.
    just saying..
    I have been to Washington Heights.

    There appears to be some randomness to the granting of visitor's visas, but we don't know that because they won't say. The other factors have over time been learned to improve or decrease ones chances. For a spouse of a US citizen, a visitor's visa is very difficult to obtain.

  8. Likes jd426 liked this post
  9. #27
    Gold
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    599
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bienamor View Post
    To expand on this my housekeeper is part time, 1 day a week. she has 3 other employers that I know of so going by what I pay her she is making about 8-10k RD a month. she has no car, no bank account, all family here in the DR, 2 children under the age of 18 and 1 older. She got her visa on the first try, this flies in the face of all the advise given so far.

    Another friend of mine's wife has tried twice, turned down both times, married for 4 years, housewife. No desire on the spouses part to go back to the US, just wants to be able to take the wife for a visit.
    Getting a visa is about the same a going to Vegas never know if you will win or not.
    Boy.... that's scary. I'm gonna try to get one for my wife soon. I hope we get better results.


    My previous wife got hers on the first try, and the whole process only took a couple of days.

    Just wondering, my ex and I were divorced 7 years ago. (she lives in Chile now) Is that going to cause problems for my new wife?

  10. #28
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    699
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    .....Talked to a friend of mine in USA, he is a immigration specialist......He said the one thing that is constant is the number of visas given to a certain country on a certain year.......that is the known factor, the unknown is how many will apply, then mix in my governments ability to grant visas in a logical way, and then to think that they have the ability to turn people down several times just to make money......cant think of anything the USA government does that makes money ........Doc..........

  11. Likes jd426 liked this post
  12. #29
    Silver
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    2,180
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bienamor View Post
    To expand on this my housekeeper is part time, 1 day a week. she has 3 other employers that I know of so going by what I pay her she is making about 8-10k RD a month. she has no car, no bank account, all family here in the DR, 2 children under the age of 18 and 1 older. She got her visa on the first try, this flies in the face of all the advise given so far.

    Another friend of mine's wife has tried twice, turned down both times, married for 4 years, housewife. No desire on the spouses part to go back to the US, just wants to be able to take the wife for a visit.
    Getting a visa is about the same a going to Vegas never know if you will win or not.
    But, did your housekeeper actually wrote that she was a housekeeper and how much she really earned on her application. I doubt it!

    On the second case you mention, it seems that the husband used to live abroad, has ties to the us, etc. so they must have thought about the possibility of her overstaying.

  13. #30
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    23,793
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Question for JDJones

    Quote Originally Posted by JDJones View Post
    Boy.... that's scary. I'm gonna try to get one for my wife soon. I hope we get better results.


    My previous wife got hers on the first try, and the whole process only took a couple of days.

    Just wondering, my ex and I were divorced 7 years ago. (she lives in Chile now) Is that going to cause problems for my new wife?
    JD, you are a US citizen and while you were married to a Dominican woman she got a visitor's visa to the US?
    That is a very rare occurrence. I was told they "never" do that, but I am sure there are occasional exceptions.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO