Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 37 of 37

Thread: Best way for US citizen to invite a friend over for a tourist visa?

  1. #31
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    24,704
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by USA DOC View Post
    .....Talked to a friend of mine in USA, he is a immigration specialist......He said the one thing that is constant is the number of visas given to a certain country on a certain year.......that is the known factor, the unknown is how many will apply, then mix in my governments ability to grant visas in a logical way, and then to think that they have the ability to turn people down several times just to make money......cant think of anything the USA government does that makes money ........Doc..........
    The constant number of visas per country in a year would explain how some people who otherwise would not qualify "win the visa lottery" by applying at the right time.

  2. Likes jd426 liked this post
  3. #32
    Silver
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    3,810
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aguaita29 View Post
    But, did your housekeeper actually wrote that she was a housekeeper and how much she really earned on her application. I doubt it!

    On the second case you mention, it seems that the husband used to live abroad, has ties to the us, etc. so they must have thought about the possibility of her overstaying.
    No Idea what she had put on the request form. Do know I wrote a letter for detailing that she worked for me as a house cleaner.
    In the other the case the husband is retired lives here has no thoughts of going back to the US no ties to the US. The wife has family here including children from a former marriage that are not minors.

    As I said seems to be a crap shoot

  4. #33
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    799
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by windeguy View Post
    The constant number of visas per country in a year would explain how some people who otherwise would not qualify "win the visa lottery" by applying at the right time.
    .....Bingo.......I think it is like the lottery......I am sure they spend more money than they take in on every application....Soooo is better just to keep those applications coming..........Doc........

  5. #34
    Gold
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    634
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by windeguy View Post
    JD, you are a US citizen and while you were married to a Dominican woman she got a visitor's visa to the US?
    That is a very rare occurrence. I was told they "never" do that, but I am sure there are occasional exceptions.
    Nope, I don't think it was a visitors visa. Don't bet my life on it, but I think it was a K-3 (please don't tell me that's a visitors visa)

  6. #35
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    24,704
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JDJones View Post
    Nope, I don't think it was a visitors visa. Don't bet my life on it, but I think it was a K-3 (please don't tell me that's a visitors visa)
    Not a visitor's visa:

    Nonimmigrant Visa for a Spouse (K-3)
    https://travel.state.gov/content/vis...e-citizen.html
    Because the spouse of a U.S. citizen applying for a nonimmigrant K-3 visa must have a immigrant visa petition filed on his or her behalf by his or her U.S. citizen spouse and pending approval, a K-3 applicant must meet some of the requirements of an immigrant visa.

  7. #36
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1,226
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Getting a K-3 visa easily takes 6-8 months, requires a medical, a lot of paperwork, and is not cheap. Very time consuming and expensive way to take your wife to the US for vacation!

  8. #37
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1,226
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by windeguy View Post
    JD, you are a US citizen and while you were married to a Dominican woman she got a visitor's visa to the US?
    That is a very rare occurrence. I was told they "never" do that, but I am sure there are occasional exceptions.
    One of the few cases I've heard of, the husband(US citizen)was a Permanent Resident here, owned a house, had been married to his Dominican wife for several years, and had an established business - which apparently was enought to satisfy the immigration officer that he would return with his wife.

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •