Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: French Schengen visa for Domnicans (Tourism)

  1. #1
    Silver
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    2,180
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default French Schengen visa for Domnicans (Tourism)

    1- Download the form and requirements at :
    https://do.ambafrance.org/1-Visado-t...-de-entrada-en

    2-Schedule an Appointment: You need to call their contact center at 1.809.976.2444.The call costs DOP$500 and you won't be able to reach them from prepaid lines. They’ll ask for the intended date of travel and will fix the appointment date accordingly. You'll get an appointment code, which later you'll see is useless. Apply at least three months before your intended travel date.
    3-Gather Your Documents:
    a)Application Form
    b)Valid Passport, photocopies of the first page, as well as of all pages with any visas or stamps on them.
    c)A recent 3.5X4.6 photo, on a white or gray background.
    d)Proof of financial means: Bank Statement /Proof of Financial Means of the Person who is willing to cover your expenses.
    e)Certification from employer or proof that You have a business
    f)Flight reservation
    g)Travel Medical insurance for $30,000.00 Euros.
    h)Hotel Reservation, Attestation D’accueil(original) or any proof of paid lodging.
    i)Marriage/divorce/death certificate, depending on your status
    j)For Minors. Birth Certificate (In Extensa), Notarized Authorization for the minor to leave the country.
    k)Visa Fee: $60 Euros in $DOP for adults
    Kids under 6: Free, Kids aged 6-1, 30 Euros
    4-Attend your Visa Appointment. Show up at the French consulate at least 15 mins earlier. Use the intercom, they'll ask for your name. Once that they check that you're not concealing a bomb, wait for your turn. They'll make sure that your application is complete, you'll get your fingerprints taken, and then you'll pay the visa fee ($60 Euros in pesos, in cash).
    5- Wait for your results. You'll get a slip with the date you can come pick up your passport. Unlike other consulates, there is no way to track the status of your visa application. Just show up on the date they tell you to, and you'll find out.

    They don't provide information on a specific visa application status over the phone or email, but they do answer general questions.
    Contact Info and Address
    1809.695.4352
    ambafrance.org@gmail.com[/email]
    Calle Las Damas #42, Colonial Zone.

  2. Likes Africaida, AnnaC liked this post
  3. #2
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    577
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Thank God, U.S. Citizens an travel to Schengen countries without all that bother...you have to be an avid traveler or have some business to make all that leg-work worthwhile.

  4. #3
    Gold
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    6,614
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tashi Siu's Dad View Post
    Thank God, U.S. Citizens an travel to Schengen countries without all that bother...you have to be an avid traveler or have some business to make all that leg-work worthwhile.
    Exactly my thought.

    The worst part must be having to buy the plane ticket and paid lodging before being sure you would obtain a visa.

  5. #4
    Silver
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    2,180
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Africaida View Post
    Exactly my thought.

    The worst part must be having to buy the plane ticket and paid lodging before being sure you would obtain a visa.
    There's actually no need to buy the plane ticket or paid lodging. You can submit the application with flight and hotel reservations from a travel agency.

  6. Likes Africaida liked this post
  7. #5
    Regular
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    435
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Africaida View Post
    The worst part must be having to buy the plane ticket and paid lodging before being sure you would obtain a visa.
    I've dealt with the embassies of two EU countries in the DR, and as far as I have seen, they actually advice strongly against this. Do not buy anything other than the insurance before the visa decision.

    Last time (a few years ago) we applied for visas for my wife and son, we only carried proposed itinerary (so not even a reservation, just an itinerary printed off from their website) from the airline, and the embassy was perfectly happy with that.

  8. Likes Africaida liked this post
  9. #6
    Gold
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    6,614
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Okay, I misunderstood, thanks for the clarification.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO