Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 43

Thread: Looking to open a business in Santo Domingo

  1. #21
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    29,100
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by camillej View Post
    Just thinking it may be easier to start the business under his name.
    If you do, make sure you use his $$$ to capitalize it, unless you like setting your money on fire.

  2. Likes jd426 liked this post
  3. #22
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    24,707
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by camillej View Post
    I have another question, my boyfriend was born in Santo Domingo but was raised in the US since 5. Would it be easier for him to obtain residency or citizenship or is he still classified as a citizen since he was born there. Just thinking it may be easier to start the business under his name.
    Can he prove he was born in Santo Domingo of Dominican parents with a valid birth certificate issued here in the DR? Then he should be able to get citizenship quickly. (I ask the question only because of the current situation with Haitians in the DR.)

  4. #23
    Regular
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    16
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by windeguy View Post
    Can he prove he was born in Santo Domingo of Dominican parents with a valid birth certificate issued here in the DR? Then he should be able to get citizenship quickly. (I ask the question only because of the current situation with Haitians in the DR.)

    Yes he can but his mother is Dominican and his father is Chinese, don't ask lol. Does this affect his citizenship? Also, how does residency work for him? 

    With all that being said, if he open the business under his name, it there a visa I can get to work in it legally or would I just have to "lay low".

  5. #24
    Regular
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    16
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cobraboy View Post
    If you do, make sure you use his $$$ to capitalize it, unless you like setting your money on fire.

    It is a joint effort and I know that Dominicans have a bad rep in this department but I can assure you, I wouldn't even consider it if I didn't feel 100% safe.

  6. #25
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    24,707
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by camillej View Post
    Yes he can but his mother is Dominican and his father is Chinese, don't ask lol. Does this affect his citizenship? Also, how does residency work for him? 

    With all that being said, if he open the business under his name, it there a visa I can get to work in it legally or would I just have to "lay low".
    I think he should be fine just getting citizenship as long as he can get that birth certificate, but that is a quick thing to check with the lawyer here on DR1 in the legal forum. There would be no reason to go through the hassle of residency if he can just get citizenship directly.

    For you, you would have to be a legal resident to work legally.

  7. #26
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    16,998
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Ticklish issue....

    Easily you could work beside him doing what you wanted.
    No paycheck for you... or obvious title/position... the regular 'wife' role

    You'd not attract attention IMO.

    Ultimately, you'll want/need residency....

  8. #27
    Regular
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    16
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by william webster View Post
    Ticklish issue....

    Easily you could work beside him doing what you wanted.
    No paycheck for you... or obvious title/position... the regular 'wife' role

    You'd not attract attention IMO.

    Ultimately, you'll want/need residency....

    Perfect, thank you!

  9. #28
    Regular
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    487
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    If the business is in a corporation and you are a shareholder and an officer of the company, you can work here for that company, I believe. The corporation will get an RNC number. Please talk to a good lawyer and do not take advice on this from DR1 members or members of any other forum.

  10. #29
    Platinum
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    11,818
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by camillej View Post
    Hello all,

    I am a US citizen who looking to open a business in Santo Domingo and looking for advice on licensing, how to recruit employees, taxes, visas, etc. Here are some preliminary points to get out of the way:

    1.Yes I speak fluent Spanish
    2. Yes I have been to DR
    3. Yes it will be a profitable business once I get settled in and have my marketing in order (cosmetic industry related catering to international clients, mostly from US)
    4. I want to run it myself for the first few months until I have a secure reliable staff
    5. I want it to be legit

    Can anyone offer advice or head me in the right direction?

    Thank you!




    You don't need to be a citizen or even resident (even temporary for that matter) to open a new biz in the DR.

    You can carry out 99% of the legal and paperwork as you are. The other 1% relates to licensing and certain aspects which would require that you name a legal agent to represent you and your biz in the DR for certain instances.

    Your Bf can get his citizenship with relative ease, not so much for the timing it takes from here to there.

    You can't work, even in your own biz, in the DR without having obtained a Cedula (Social Security Card).
    This you can get like this:



    Incorporate your biz in the DR under your name and your brand.
    File all the required legal stuff for that new biz as you can under your status.
    Exit the DR and head to your home country.
    Visit the closest DR consulate in your home country or the one closest serving it.
    Apply for an immigrant Visa.
    Get all the paperwork apostillado both by your country authorities and some of it at the DR consulate prior to departing to the DR with the new Visa.
    File your paperwork on arrival in the DR, following the needed documentation as detailed updated by immigration.
    Once you receive your temp residency, go get a Cedula.
    Follow the paperwork for your biz from there, open bank accounts, etc...

    Now you can both own the biz and work in it legally in the DR.
    It will save you lots of headaches down the road by doing it all legit, from day 1.

    Can it be done half legit and half on a leg? Yes! But oh! So not worth it should anything that causes legal troubles happen during that time.
    One Dominican at a time please!


  11. #30
    Moderator - Ladies Only Forum
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,572
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Here is how to get birth certificate. It is relatively straight forward and with that he can get a cedula.

    http://jce.gob.do/Registro-Civil/Pre...-de-nacimiento

    Matilda


    Moderator Ladies Only Forum
    www.DR1.com

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •