Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Claro and fibre optic

  1. #1
    Moderator - Ladies Only Forum
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,582
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Claro and fibre optic

    I am posting this for a friend who is located in Santo Domingo and needs someone within Claro to help with a fibre optic issue and can't find anyone in Claro to help.

    Anyone has any suggestions or the name of someone within Claro?

    Thanks

    Matilda


    Moderator Ladies Only Forum
    www.DR1.com

  2. #2
    Gold
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    6,765
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    What exactly is his issue, I know a lot about fiber optics so if you are more specific I can give you some guidance.

  3. #3
    Regular
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Matilda View Post
    I am posting this for a friend who is located in Santo Domingo and needs someone within Claro to help with a fibre optic issue and can't find anyone in Claro to help.

    Anyone has any suggestions or the name of someone within Claro?

    Thanks

    Matilda
    I suggest call the company to recieve attention... the phone number is 809-220-1111

  4. Likes Caonabo liked this post
  5. #4
    Gold
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    5,645
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Matilda View Post
    I am posting this for a friend who is located in Santo Domingo and needs someone within Claro to help with a fibre optic issue and can't find anyone in Claro to help.

    Anyone has any suggestions or the name of someone within Claro?

    Thanks

    Matilda
    Quote Originally Posted by rubio_higuey View Post
    What exactly is his issue, I know a lot about fiber optics so if you are more specific I can give you some guidance.
    Correct me if wrong but with Claro isn't the fiber optic cable only up to the modem/router? Anything beyond that is not fiber but Ethernet cat5 or wireless?

  6. #5
    DR1
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Posts
    23,182
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bigbird View Post
    Correct me if wrong but with Claro isn't the fiber optic cable only up to the modem/router? Anything beyond that is not fiber but Ethernet cat5 or wireless?
    Yes. Cat 5/6 or Wireless.

  7. #6
    Gold
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    6,765
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Well that's why I asked what is the issue, so a correct guidance can be provided. E.g. TV is freezing up, would mean the signal is arriving on borderline loss (-27dB in Claro case) that the ONT cannot accept, in which case receive potency in the terminal on the pole needs to be checked and if that checks OK then the connectors on the drop line need to be re-cleaved.... etc... hard to suggest a solution without knowing what is a problem. And calling up "someone in Claro" will not resolve any issue. But as suggested, calling up Claro is the best option they have crews that work both the connections from the pole terminal to the ONT as well as trunk connections to the distributor and the terminal. But then, as she writes, the person tried contacting Claro and nobody was able to help her. So knowing exactly what is the issue is important before giving any kind of suggestion.

  8. Likes bigbird liked this post
  9. #7
    Moderator - Ladies Only Forum
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,582
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I think he has called Claro umpteen times with no success but I have asked what the issue is. Will post as soon as I find out and thanks for help.

    Matilda


    Moderator Ladies Only Forum
    www.DR1.com

  10. #8
    Moderator - Ladies Only Forum
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,582
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    OK so this is the issue. It is for a hotel in the Colonial Zone and the Manager says: "We have a lot of problems with the regular internet from claro and a technician has told us that fibre optic is available just from one street away and maybe if we pay like an installation fee they could install us fibre optic. However, Claro doesn't assign you with an account manager until you have a matter THEY consider account manager worthy and in our case they just say that they isn't any fibre optic in our street so no possibility, and as no account manager we are stuck with ****ty wifi"

    Does anyone know if fibre optic would improve the service, how much installation fees might be and how to go about getting it installed? Or someone in Claro who could actually help rather than be Mr. Jobsworth.

    Matilda


    Moderator Ladies Only Forum
    www.DR1.com

  11. #9
    99.9% Regular User
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    3,933
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    When I installed Claro fiber I was responsible for digging the trench and providing the conduit for Claro to run the new line from their drop on the street to my house. Others in my neighborhood had to do the same and in some cases that meant digging up a part of the roadway to get the line across the street then repaving.

    I don't know anything about the utility conduits in SD. I don't think Claro would be able to fish a line from an adjacent street but maybe in SD there are above ground options. Generally speaking if Fiber service is not available at the drop being used currently, then getting it to that utility drop is Claro's problem and all the people on the street need to start clamoring for Fiber connections as it is available locally, just not local enough.

    In any case, the quality of the signal at the modem connection inside a structure is completely dependent on the quality of the signal being delivered to the structure by Claro and Claro's equipment. Fiber can provide a cleaner signal and faster speeds than twisted pair or coax. If Claro's half of the equation is crappy, the customers experience will be crappy.

    If this hotel makes use of wifi to deliver internet service to the guests, even with good Fiber, the wifi service can still be lacking depending on how the in-hotel wifi is setup, the equipment being used and how many repeaters or boosters are employed. If the hotel supplies plug in connections, then little if any internal rewiring should be needed assuming those cables are intact and not munched by ants, roaches or have nails pounded through them.

    If the current internet service is good in the same room as the current Claro modem but not good in Room 23C then the problem is probably not with Claro but the hotel's internet distribution system itself. Claro will bring the connection to your home or business but how you get that signal to every room or every part of your house is up to you.
    Last edited by Cdn_Gringo; 10-05-2017 at 05:33 PM.

  12. #10
    Gold
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    6,765
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    If the fiber is aerial as most places in DR is, take the picture of the terminal (gray box with yellow letters) on the poles and go to the customer service office and request there. Call center has not updated or correct data. Customer service center can type in the terminal number an pull up the "correct address". Then a technician is scheduled.

    Going by this suggestion, several people were able to get the fiber installed in Higuey even though call center claimed no fiber was available. In one case the "address" for the terminal box was a place over 0.5 km away.

    The gray box terminal letters in yellow start with letter F for fiber.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •