Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Claro and fibre optic

  1. #11
    Gold
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    6,732
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    @cdn_gringo Dig a conduit for fiber from drop to a house? Never seen that in Higuey or Bávaro. Everything is aereal. Trunk fiber, Fiber to the distributor, Fiber to the terminal, Fiber to the house... All of it.

  2. #12
    99.9% Regular User
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    3,768
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I picked the wrong place to live. :-) Everything is harder here than it needs to be most of the time.

  3. #13
    Moderator - Ladies Only Forum
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,412
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Thank you for all of your suggestions. As far as I know all is fine in house, there are repeaters everywhere and all was hunky dory until a truck knocked down the pole which had the claro cable on it. Since then there have been issues. Thanks for this I will report back to the manager.

    Matilda


    Moderator Ladies Only Forum
    www.DR1.com

  4. #14
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1,585
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cdn_Gringo View Post
    When I installed Claro fiber I was responsible for digging the trench and providing the conduit for Claro to run the new line from their drop on the street to my house. Others in my neighborhood had to do the same and in some cases that meant digging up a part of the roadway to get the line across the street then repaving.

    I don't know anything about the utility conduits in SD. I don't think Claro would be able to fish a line from an adjacent street but maybe in SD there are above ground options. Generally speaking if Fiber service is not available at the drop being used currently, then getting it to that utility drop is Claro's problem and all the people on the street need to start clamoring for Fiber connections as it is available locally, just not local enough.

    In any case, the quality of the signal at the modem connection inside a structure is completely dependent on the quality of the signal being delivered to the structure by Claro and Claro's equipment. Fiber can provide a cleaner signal and faster speeds than twisted pair or coax. If Claro's half of the equation is crappy, the customers experience will be crappy.

    If this hotel makes use of wifi to deliver internet service to the guests, even with good Fiber, the wifi service can still be lacking depending on how the in-hotel wifi is setup, the equipment being used and how many repeaters or boosters are employed. If the hotel supplies plug in connections, then little if any internal rewiring should be needed assuming those cables are intact and not munched by ants, roaches or have nails pounded through them.

    If the current internet service is good in the same room as the current Claro modem but not good in Room 23C then the problem is probably not with Claro but the hotel's internet distribution system itself. Claro will bring the connection to your home or business but how you get that signal to every room or every part of your house is up to you.
    What kind of s***y company requires you to trench to you house, and lay conduit in order to get service to your residence?
    GTFOHWTS

  5. #15
    Gold
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    5,483
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ROLLOUT View Post
    What kind of s***y company requires you to trench to you house, and lay conduit in order to get service to your residence?
    GTFOHWTS
    This is not an uncommon practice even in the USA. If utility services are not aerial than it becomes the home owner's responsibility to provide a conduit to the utility companies pole.

    Sometimes even when aerial if the house is set too far back from the road the home owner pays to install another pole.

  6. #16
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1,585
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    That's what you get for living in the campo, I suppose.

  7. #17
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by Cdn_Gringo View Post
    I picked the wrong place to live. :-) Everything is harder here than it needs to be most of the time.


    Yup, and they seem to thrive on chaos. Certainly they cannot stand anything that works because that means responsibility to keep it working, so they just trash it the first moment nobody is looking. Gringo stuff is just too hard, thus everything will always be wrecked or barely functional. Africa is the same, and no hope, and no solution. Go somewhere smart like Thailand, 99% geniuses there, and not lazy.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO