Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Marrying Dominican as a dual citizenship and starting Visa Process

  1. #1
    Regular
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    69
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Marrying Dominican as a dual citizenship and starting Visa Process

    Hey guys,

    So me and my GF of almost 5 years now are planning to get married here in the DR this year. I have investigated a lot about the marriage and visa process here and am still confused. Curious if someone with some knowledge can lead me step by step. I want to know do I marry as a Dominican Citizen or a US citizen to her? Also, what are the documents needed? I heard that there is this new form we need, 2 forms stating that we are single or something like that? Also, once we are married I was told to take my marriage certificate back to the US and get it translated and validated there? That is all I have heard so far. On to the visa part, once that is all set and done was is the correct visa that I need to get her permanent residence in the US. I know there is k3 or another type. We are both students so I already have a party to sponsor her there. I just want to know in detail the whole process of going through marriage and visa. I have looked at Dominicanatotheusa.com but have not seen anyone with a similar situation... Thanks to anyone that can help.

  2. #2
    Regular
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    316
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    With so many differing factors involved, you may want to sit down with a legitimate immigration attorney. It may be money well spent, as opposed to gathering different opinions on an internet forum. Go direct to the source, and may I add, congratulations.

  3. Likes Juan Bosch liked this post
  4. #3
    Gold
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    7,655
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Good advice by the previous poster. However make sure it is a US Attorney.

  5. #4
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1,220
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I think you're going to need two attorneys - one here in the DR to tell you what documents you need here for the marriage, and another in the US for obtaining the immigration visa.

    I hope the sponsor you have isn't a friend, because a friend can't sponsor your wife - only her parents(or you) can provided they are US citizens or US residents. Don't believe any lawyer that tells you otherwise - you'll be wasting time and money.

  6. Likes Derfish liked this post
  7. #5
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1,457
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Start by educating yourself at www.state.gov about the visa process, etc.

  8. #6
    Regular
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    130
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    You might be better off getting the K1 fiancé-visa, then marrying in the US within 90 days.

  9. #7
    Platinum
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    11,818
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by suarezj519 View Post
    Hey guys,

    So me and my GF of almost 5 years now are planning to get married here in the DR this year. I have investigated a lot about the marriage and visa process here and am still confused. Curious if someone with some knowledge can lead me step by step. I want to know do I marry as a Dominican Citizen or a US citizen to her? Also, what are the documents needed? I heard that there is this new form we need, 2 forms stating that we are single or something like that? Also, once we are married I was told to take my marriage certificate back to the US and get it translated and validated there? That is all I have heard so far. On to the visa part, once that is all set and done was is the correct visa that I need to get her permanent residence in the US. I know there is k3 or another type. We are both students so I already have a party to sponsor her there. I just want to know in detail the whole process of going through marriage and visa. I have looked at Dominicanatotheusa.com but have not seen anyone with a similar situation... Thanks to anyone that can help.



    My best advice is to try and get her to the US consulate for a tourist visa interview. Before you guys get married.
    Your odds of getting her the residency that way increase 100-fold.
    If she gets the visa, then marry and collect all the required documents, then hop a flight to the US.
    Once there fill the forms for her petition and her financial sponsor since you don’t work.
    You can mail the application there and it will be around a year, more or less for that to move along the chain.

    If she can’t get the tourist visa, the process is the same, save for the having to wait in the DR for the interview and whole process. It also takes way longer.

    In the US, she can file for adjustment of status if she enters with a tourist visa and stay legally till it’s done.
    At the same time as filing for the residency, she can file for a work permit too, whilst she waits for her approval and interview.

    It has been getting harder to obtain the fiancée visa nowadays with the always changing rules by the present administration.
    Since you both study, and you are in the DR, it will be hard to get one for her.

    You don’t need a lawyer in the DR for any of it, nor in the US for that matter.
    One Dominican at a time please!


  10. #8
    Platinum
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    11,818
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    If you decide to file for k-1 visa, you must file this application: (i-129f)
    https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_f...pdf?download=1

    Then once approved and she goes to the consulate to get the visa on her passport, you have 90 days to get married in the states and proceed in two ways:
    #1- She stays with you there and you file for her adjustment of status immediately as well as work permit.
    Using forms: 
    i-485 
    https://www.uscis.gov/i-485
    And form
    i-765
    https://www.uscis.gov/i-765

    #2- She returns to the DR, maybe you too, to continue her studies here. At this point she can’t get a visa to the US unless you file the i-485 and follow up the whole thing in the DR.

    If you decide and she can get a tourist visa before you guys marry in the DR, you can skip to meeting with her in the US and getting married there and filing both the i-485 and i-765. Stay both there and she gets her residency quicker.

    You can also marry in the DR and just skip the fiancée visa application and then file like above, resulting in waiting for her interview in the DR whilst you both continue your studies here. 

    If it’s a real marriage, the interview won’t be a problem. 
    When marrying in the DR, it’s recommended waiting sometime before applying for the residency...

    In all cases you don’t need a lawyer. Don’t waste your money!

    Be aware that even if you have a sponsor to deal with income support, you still need to file a form as economic sponsor as well because you are the one sponsoring the residency in the first place. Also the sponsor must supply income tax documentation to back up the financial support they will sign for her. They must meet a threshold of income in order to qualify as sponsors. If they have spouses and kids, they also factor into the calculations. In case of married sponsors, they both must sign the forms.

    Hope that helps you a bit...
    Lawyers are only good and needed when your case is anything but simple like this one. 
    Triple check all form entries for errors! Only use usps money orders!
    When you get a request for something from them, only send what they ask for, not a single thing more!

    A bit of advice: Get a health insurance package in the DR that also will cover her in the US, before you apply for anything!
    Once she gets a work permit in the US, make sure that whatever job she gets they offer health insurance benefits with it.
    One Dominican at a time please!


  11. #9
    Platinum
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    11,818
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cavok View Post
    I think you're going to need two attorneys - one here in the DR to tell you what documents you need here for the marriage, and another in the US for obtaining the immigration visa.

    I hope the sponsor you have isn't a friend, because a friend can't sponsor your wife - only her parents(or you) can provided they are US citizens or US residents. Don't believe any lawyer that tells you otherwise - you'll be wasting time and money.




    Nope!
    No need for a lawyer in the DR, no need for a lawyer in the US!
    The DHS has made great changes to how things work for simple cases like theirs here.
    Also the support thingy you are not correct! It’s correct that he MUST file as the principal party, but he can also add another party as extended support. They need not be even related by blood!

    Like I posted, he needs to file a support form even if he doesn’t meet the income threshold and add another party for that.
    That’s why a lot of applications get denied, they don’t follow the perfectly laid out instructions by USCIS...

    Let’s not confuse the young folks’
    One Dominican at a time please!


  12. #10
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,180
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PICHARDO View Post
    My best advice is to try and get her to the US consulate for a tourist visa interview. Before you guys get married.
    Your odds of getting her the residency that way increase 100-fold. If she gets the visa, then marry and collect all the required documents, then hop a flight to the US. Once there fill the forms for her petition and her financial sponsor since you don’t work. You can mail the application there and it will be around a year, more or less for that to move along the chain.
    Sounds like nonsense to me. Given the OP's stated intentions this sounds like what is considered a fraudulent visa application. The US Department of State would not be positively impressed if they sniffed it out, nor would there be any significant gains for assuming this risk. suarezj519 if indeed you have decided to marry you are on the right track. Based on my experience marrying her in LRD would be much easier and less expensive, especially if both are Dominican citizens. I know that the only thing I did with my marriage certificate in the USA was forward a copy to State to prove our status. I think if you frequent LRD the easiest thing to do would be go to a courthouse and ask what they want or, if not, just have your fiancée go and ask what two Dominicans need to marry. From what I've seen, I think two cedulas (one each) will do it.
    I know that seven years ago my wife's Dominican uncle married a Dominican woman with US permanent residence in a Santo Domingo courthouse, as Dominicans, and the only hurdle to getting him a visa was the affidavit of support. If you have dual citizenship I don't think their is any crime in using the benefits that either affords you. However, if you can get some professional consultation at a reasonable rate do it.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •