Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Gated Communities Adm requiring prop owner and renter contracts ?

  1. #1
    Silver
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    2,928
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Gated Communities Adm requiring prop owner and renter contracts ?

    Some gated communities administrators in the east are now requiring when property owners rent their properties they need to have a copy of the rental contract.

    Have gotten in some passionate arguments with administrators over this matter suggesting it is an invasion of private business, too intrusive.

    It is a given the administrators need to know who is residing within their area for many reasons. Have suggested to them a letter to informing them of the name(s) of the property owner, property location, the name(s) of the renters, and duration of rental should be adequate.

    If administrators need any renter's information, such as to create a residential cedula, they can directly address their need to the renter.

    What does the law allow ?

    But of course, we all know nobody follows the law, not does government enforce. This is just a matter to be informed when discussions become passionate.


    Regards,

    PJT

  2. #2
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1,457
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    This is standard procedure in the States. Don't you want to know who is moving in to your community? Background checks are normal as well.

  3. #3
    Silver
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    2,928
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Yes, need to know who is in community. The rental contract is private business.

    "It is a given the administrators need to know who is residing within their area for many reasons. Have suggested to them a letter to informing them of the name(s) of the property owner, property location, the name(s) of the renters, and duration of rental should be adequate."


    Regards,

    PJT

  4. #4
    Bronze
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    1,304
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Does your community association have bylaws? They may have been patterned after the boiler plate bylaws condo associations must use. Article #41 requires rental contract copies be given to the administrator. The bylaws can be found on Guzman's website if you want to read the most recent version.

  5. Likes oriole100 liked this post
  6. #5
    DR1 Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    2,171
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I don't believe Casa de Campo is set up as a condominium, so Condo Law 5038 would not apply.
    I'd venture that there are some community regulations that every owner has to subscribe to, in which case the terms of those regulations would answer the question of what information must be given to the administration about renters.
    Fabio J. Guzman
    Guzman Ariza
    Attorneys-at-Law
    Sosúa, Santo Domingo, San Francisco de Macorís, Cabrera
    Las Terrenas, Samaná, Bávaro (Punta Cana) and La Romana
    Dominican Republic


    info@drlawyer.com


    Website

    The opinion above should not be construed to be formal legal advice and was given without reviewing the facts and documents pertinent to the case. The reader should NOT act based upon this opinion without seeking professional counsel.

  7. #6
    DR1 Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    2,171
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I don't believe Casa de Campo is set up as a condominium, so Condo Law 5038 would not apply.
    I'd venture that there are some community regulations that every owner has to subscribe to, in which case the terms of those regulations would answer the question of what information must be given to the administration about renters.
    Fabio J. Guzman
    Guzman Ariza
    Attorneys-at-Law
    Sosúa, Santo Domingo, San Francisco de Macorís, Cabrera
    Las Terrenas, Samaná, Bávaro (Punta Cana) and La Romana
    Dominican Republic


    info@drlawyer.com


    Website

    The opinion above should not be construed to be formal legal advice and was given without reviewing the facts and documents pertinent to the case. The reader should NOT act based upon this opinion without seeking professional counsel.

  8. Likes Russell liked this post

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •