Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: New in Punta Cana

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default New in Punta Cana

    Hi everyone!

    In January i will be in punta cana / bavaro for 2,5 months. My plan is to getting married with my boyfriend here and start a living in bavaro. I wanted to get a residence before i got there but the communication here with the embassy doesn't work very well and i don't trust them.. So i will go to migration in RD and get the information of what i need to get the residence. Then i go back and apply for the residence cause you should do that in your own country.. When i get the residence i can finally stay here to live
    I don't speak spanish very well yet, i'm trying to take lessons but the dominican spanish is a little different from spain spanish.. so i think i have to learn by going there! If anyone can tell me more about getting the residence, information is more than welcome! Like, is it difficult to get it if you have all the right papers?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    8,762
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Welcome to the DR1 forums, I will move this thread to the legal forums where you should get more information.

    "If anyone Wud! Wud Wud"
    www.DR1.com

  3. #3
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    613
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Welcome to the forum. Be aware, Bavaro-Punta Cana is NOT the most economical area to live-in in the D.R. Housing costs here are high, compared to other parts of the Country. You have to have Residency prior to accepting employment here, because, if an employer hires a non-resident, he/she will face high fines and penalties. Conducting an independent business here is near impossible for the same reasons.

  4. #4
    Regular
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    355
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Welcome.

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Hi Tashi Siu,
    Thank you! I was talking about living in SD or punta cana with my partner. We agreed we want to live in Punta Cana. We are busy with getting me a residence (it sucks the embassy here is not really helpfull) that's why i have to go there on a tourist visa first.. then get married and get information about the residence for family reunion and then get back with my married papers and apply i think.. Before i go there i want to have my papers ready (birth certificate, papers of good behaviour, medical report, sollicitationletter for the residence, applicationform for the residence, photo) for if i get back for the apply

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •