Page 2 of 51 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 501

Thread: Dominican Immigration has extended the stay for tourist

  1. #11
    On Vacation!
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3,980
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AlterEgo View Post
    This is the translation of the third paragraph  Maria Abreu posted to Facebook 

    BELOW IS A TRANSLATION OF THE THIRD PARAGRAPH IN THE LETTER SHOWN




    In this sense, the General Directorate of Migration, making use of the powers granted by Law 285-04 and its Regulation of Application, established by presidential decree 631-11, provides that any foreign national who exceeds the period authorized for their stay in the national territory, whose limit should not exceed the (60) days when he enters as a tourist, is SUBJECT TO NO ADMISSION AT THE TIME OF RETURNING TO THE COUNTRY, without prejudice to the penalty or rate of stay to which the FIFTH paragraph of Resolution DGM-05-2013 on the immigration control procedure in the Dominican Republic.
    First paragraph of the memo states .....El plaza de permanencia....no residentes.......sera de hasta 60 dias in bold.

    The law 285-04 Art 36.1,2&7, and Art. 40.1 and Decree 631-11 Art.81.a states the categories of no residentes and the only thing that will change this will be if the tourist card becomes 60 days and at this very moment it is stated as 30 days on the various sites.

    Has the tourist card authorized stay changed?

  2. #12
    Silver
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    2,874
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cbmitch9 View Post
    This page is now saying 60 days instead of the usual 30 days: https://www.migracion.gob.do/Menu/index/21
    Just checked out the link.
    60 day tourist visas as opposed to 30 days.. I wonder if this has
    anything to due with the anticipation of a ton of Chinese flying in
    for vacations of more than 30 days.

    I see the overstay fees are still the same. Not sure who's being
    denied entry for overstaying their tourist card during their last visit.
    Will someone please post some pictures of these people being denied
    entry, detained and deported?

  3. Likes Garyexpat, Caonabo liked this post
  4. #13
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    780
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CristoRey View Post
    Just checked out the link.
    60 day tourist visas as opposed to 30 days.. I wonder if this has
    anything to due with the anticipation of a ton of Chinese flying in
    for vacations of more than 30 days.

    I see the overstay fees are still the same. Not sure who's being
    denied entry for overstaying their tourist card during their last visit.
    Will someone please post some pictures of these people being denied
    entry, detained and deported?
    I am flying in to SDQ on Saturday morning. I will ask Migracion when I am at the airport and will report back to this thread with their response.

  5. Likes CristoRey, Caonabo liked this post
  6. #14
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1,436
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cbmitch9 View Post
    I am flying in to SDQ on Saturday morning. I will ask Migracion when I am at the airport and will report back to this thread with their response.

    Please do it, will be intresting to know, a lot people think nothing is going to change

  7. #15
    Regular
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    182
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I'll just wait for Sky to chime in...

  8. #16
    Moderator - Ladies Only Forum
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,839
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cbmitch9 View Post
    This page is now saying 60 days instead of the usual 30 days: https://www.migracion.gob.do/Menu/index/21
    It always said 60 days so has not been changed and it refers to the tourist visa not card.

    Matilda


    Moderator Ladies Only Forum
    www.DR1.com

  9. Likes sylindr, Garyexpat liked this post
  10. #17
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    19,122
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Matilda View Post
    It always said 60 days so has not been changed and it refers to the tourist visa not card.

    Matilda


    Okay, but is this the first time for the wording about overstayers not being admitted when they return?

    This concerns me, as I overstay annually 




    Super Moderator
    DR1.com

  11. Likes alexw liked this post
    Dislikes alexw disliked this post
  12. #18
    Moderator parum momenti
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    4,923
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Is this a cultural/language issue? Clear and timely communication from most governments that I have had to deal with isn't rocket science. When things change an announcement is made, the press covers it and people get the message.

    In this country, at least with matters dealing with immigration, the message time and again seems to cause more confusion than it alleviates. Why is this? What obstacles or circumstances lead to this confusion? It seems to me that the routine process for announcing changes within a governmental dept are pretty straight forward:

    1) Make a decision
    2) Inform staff
    3) Update Website
    4) Inform embassies and foreign interests by whatever process is in place.
    5) Inform the press

    Are we missing something in the translation? I fail to see how after an announcement, the water is cloudier than it was before.

  13. Likes Uzin, cavok liked this post
  14. #19
    On Vacation!
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3,980
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cdn_Gringo View Post
    Is this a cultural/language issue? Clear and timely communication from most governments that I have had to deal with isn't rocket science. When things change an announcement is made, the press covers it and people get the message.

    In this country, at least with matters dealing with immigration, the message time and again seems to cause more confusion than it alleviates. Why is this? What obstacles or circumstances lead to this confusion? It seems to me that the routine process for announcing changes within a governmental dept are pretty straight forward:

    1) Make a decision
    2) Inform staff
    3) Update Website
    4) Inform embassies and foreign interests by whatever process is in place.
    5) Inform the press

    Are we missing something in the translation? I fail to see how after an announcement, the water is cloudier than it was before.
    What we do not know about this memo that was sent to an immigration lawyer last Friday by the Ministry of Interior and Police, is to whom it has been sent.

    If it is an exercise in preparing the ground for more stern application of the law as it is written, it may have been sent to Immigration lawyers and embassies such that they update their advice to customers and their nationals.

    If it has been sent to Immigration Officers at airports, then there may be actual repercussions soon. But note there is an element of discretion implied in the wording on the application of the law to those that do exceed their authorized stay.

    What is becoming clearer is that the route that DGM want 'no residents' tourists to do, is to use the facility to extend an extra 60 days whilst here giving an authorized 90 days stay, and an option appears there for those seeking a further month to go the tourist card route and extend giving 120 days. Beyond that period, as a comment from MA, it appears they want one to obtain residency. And in that regard the water is clearer.

  15. #20
    Regular
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    151
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I am now thoroughly confused. I am going to enter as a tourist for 45 days. Will I just pay the usual $10usd for a tourist
    card that is now good for 60 days not 30 before it is necessary to pay the overstay fee?

Page 2 of 51 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •