Page 45 of 51 FirstFirst ... 354344454647 ... LastLast
Results 441 to 450 of 505

Thread: Dominican Immigration has extended the stay for tourist

  1. #441
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1,439
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Matilda View Post
    A friend of mine came with her husband from Canada to stay for a year so they applied for residency at the DR embassy in Canada and received their residency visa based on their pensions. They came here and submitted the documentation to Migration who then rejected them for residency based on the fact that although their pension income was US$3000 between them, one has over 1500 and the other less. They were told to return to Canada and reapply for the visa later when he has over 1500 and were told they have to leave the country by September or they will be illegal. They will be leaving and will not return.


    So there are a Visa that they can apply and stay temporary in the country.  

    Too bad they couldnt go to permanent residents

  2. #442
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    31,123
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Matilda View Post
    A friend of mine came with her husband from Canada to stay for a year so they applied for residency at the DR embassy in Canada and received their residency visa based on their pensions. They came here and submitted the documentation to Migration who then rejected them for residency based on the fact that although their pension income was US$3000 between them, one has over 1500 and the other less. They were told to return to Canada and reapply for the visa later when he has over 1500 and were told they have to leave the country by September or they will be illegal. They will be leaving and will not return.
    I'd go back showing additional income from renting (insert hubby's name here) a room in her house with a formal lease.

  3. Likes yacht chef, pelaut liked this post
  4. #443
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    26,076
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Riva_31 View Post
    So there are a Visa that they can apply and stay temporary in the country.  

    Too bad they couldnt go to permanent residents
    That visa is the visa you get in your home country when you are applying for residency. It is not meant to be a visitor's visa.

  5. Likes Riva_31 liked this post
  6. #444
    Bronze
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    626
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Matilda View Post
    A friend of mine came with her husband from Canada to stay for a year so they applied for residency at the DR embassy in Canada and received their residency visa based on their pensions. They came here and submitted the documentation to Migration who then rejected them for residency based on the fact that although their pension income was US$3000 between them, one has over 1500 and the other less. They were told to return to Canada and reapply for the visa later when he has over 1500 and were told they have to leave the country by September or they will be illegal. They will be leaving and will not return.

    That makes no sense... it’s $1500 plus every dependent $250 wife/children unless landlord category requires $2000 +$250 each dependent...welcome to DR

  7. #445
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    19,129
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lifeisgreat View Post
    That makes no sense... it’s $1500 plus every dependent $250 wife/children unless landlord category requires $2000 +$250 each dependent...welcome to DR


    Since when has anything made sense about any of this?




    Super Moderator
    DR1.com

  8. #446
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    18,771
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    May I make a guess ??

    They tried it w/o a lawyer.

    In the right circumstances - a lawyer tyeaches the Migracion Officer the rules

  9. #447
    Moderator - Ladies Only Forum
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,842
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    The embassy was happy with $3,000 between them. Migration wanted 1500 each. Remember they are different department - embassies come under the Foreign Ministry. Ne'er the twain shall meet, nor say the same thing, nor take any notice of what the other one says. And according to Migration lawyers - this happens all the time, what the embassies ask for is totally different to that which Migration will accept.

    Matilda


    Moderator Ladies Only Forum
    www.DR1.com

  10. Likes cavok liked this post
  11. #448
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    18,771
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Perhaps the mistake was applying for 2 residencies -
    when 1 residency with a dependent was the proper route

    That's waht lifeisgreat is saying

  12. #449
    Regular
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    247
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Riva_31 View Post
    Well this is my point.

    Dominicans wants to visit canada
    have to apply for a visa at the Canadian consulate in Santo Domingo, pay 170.00 dollars and get tons of papers.
    If you get the visa and is acepted for inmigration and do not write when you have to leave you can stay up to 6 months.
    If they write when you have to leave and wants to extend your stay have to go Inmigration in Canada and apply for extention.
    Canadian rules.


    Canadians wants to visit Dominican Republic.
    Go online and buy a ticket and come with 10.00 Dollars turist card that let you be here up for 30 days
    just wait for the vacation dates
    have a nice trip
    If you want to stay longer than 30 days, do not come under 10.00 dollars turist card rules.
    Apply for a Visa before come to the country
    Dominican Rules.


    When traveling.... there are a few differences between Canadian Snowbirds and Dominicans

    The Canadian Snowbird want to visit the DR and stay 30 to 180 days. (Relax and avoid Winter)
    -They arrive with money. They spend money.
    -They arrive with Medical Insurance. If they get really sick, they will desperately try to get the next flight home to use the FREE Canadian Medical System.
    -In 30 to 180 days they WILL GO HOME ! By this time, they are dreaming of their Home and it's comforts.

    The Dominican only wants to visit Canada (but really dreams of staying forever)
    -The Dominican has NO money. They will leach off someone or try to get a job.
    -They have NO Medical Insurance. They do not qualify for the Canadian Medical System.
    -In 30 to 180 days they WILL NOT GO HOME ! They will do anything to stay.

  13. Likes cavok liked this post
    Dislikes Caonabo, Aguaita29 disliked this post
  14. #450
    Moderator parum momenti
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    4,923
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Primary resident applicant + 1 dependent (for lack of a better word) should have met the requirements.

Page 45 of 51 FirstFirst ... 354344454647 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •