Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 60

Thread: Requirements for travel with minors

  1. #1
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    17,949
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Requirements for travel with minors

    Here is my translation of the Immigration Memo regarding travel with minor children.

    This applies to anyone under 18.

    Parents:
    1. If both parents are outside the country, they should go to the nearest Dominican Consulate and have a Consulate Authorization (Poder Consular) for the child's (children's ) exit from the DR. This has to be sent here along with photocopies of two ID documents for each parent.
    2. If one of the parents is in the DR, this person should have a notarized document drawn up that authorizes the exit from DR territory of the minor (s). The Notarized act must then be "legalized" by the Attorney General's office (either in Santo Domingo or in Santiago). In Santiago, the District Attorney (Procuraduría), and this is located on the 4th floor of the Palace of Justice. Two photocopies of the parent's cédual and /or passport are also required.
    3. If the mother is a single parent, she should have a sworn statement of her single status, legalized at the District Attorney's Office (la Procuraduría) along with two copies of the Cédula and or passport. If the child will be travelling with a third party, an authorization to travel with that person must be "legalized, and notarized" by the same office.
    4. If the single person is a widow(er) the corresponding Death Certificate should be produced and legalized.
    5. If the minor (s) is/are going to travel with just one of the parents, the other parent must issue a notarized and legalized authorization. The Immigration office must also authorize the minor's exit. All this must be accompanied by two photo copies of the authorizing parent's cédula or passport)

    Requisites for a minor

    1. Two copies of the first pages of the passport (Plus the passport itself)
    2. 2 copies of the birth certificate (Plus the Original)
    3. 2 copies of the Visa or Resident card ((Photo copies of both sides of the Resident card.
    4. 2 copies of both sides of the tourist card. (Plus the original)
    5. 2 copies of the last entry into the DR
    6. 2 photos 2 x 2, and two stamps of RD$30.00 for each minor
    7. If the minor is travelling on a Birth Certificate, 2 photocopies of each side of the BC.

    REQUIREMENTS FOR THE ACCOMPANING PERSON

    1. 2 COPIES of the first pages of the passport (Plus the original)
    2. 2 Copies of the visa or resident card (plus photocopies of both sides of the Resident Card if applicable)

    Authorizations must be in Spanish, or translated by a Legal Translator
    If travel is with an airline stewardess, there is no need for Accompaning Person documentation
    Foreigners can leave the country with the person with whom they entered, without any Immigration Permits required.
    If travelling with one of the two parents, an authorizing, notarized and legalized letter is required from the other parent.

    The Immigration Permit, good for 24 hours, costs RD$850. Same day service costs RD$1450. This is per minor child. For additional information please call 809 971 1333 or FAX 809 971 1335 from 8:00 AM to 3:00 PM Mon - Fri.

  2. Likes Keithduran liked this post
  3. #2
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default minors

    We came to DR this time last year and on booking we were told the same thing about my brother. My mum is divorced. we did go through the whole process of getting together all the relevant documents etc and lo and behold, we were never asked once to produce any of them!

    is this common practice or can we expect to asked this time round in feb?

    many thanks

  4. #3
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    17,949
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    You have the papers, just be ready to produce them, if needed. Why look for trouble?


    HB

  5. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    cool thankyou!

  6. #5
    Silver
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,474
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    My 12 year old son, who is of no "legal" relation to me visits once or twice a year or so (flying alone in custody of the airline) and about 1 out of 3 times we get him back to mamma without being asked for paperwork at the airport.

    Of course we always go prepared with all the required documents, which are no small hassle to get since his mother cannot be bothered to help much, but more and more I expect it will be the rule to be asked to present this documentation.

  7. #6
    Regular
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    253
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    HB,
    Please excuse my ignorance but...does this thread apply to my grandchildren, ages 3 and 18 months, who will be coming with their parents to join my wife and I on our vacation in Playa Dorada?

    Also, when traveling from and to the USA, will a birth certificate suffice? I had heard that a passport was necessary, but then I had heard that the US had softened its position re: travel to/from the DR.

    Thanks for your reply.

    SB

  8. #7
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    630
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Snowbird
    HB,
    Please excuse my ignorance but...does this thread apply to my grandchildren, ages 3 and 18 months, who will be coming with their parents to join my wife and I on our vacation in Playa Dorada?

    Also, when traveling from and to the USA, will a birth certificate suffice? I had heard that a passport was necessary, but then I had heard that the US had softened its position re: travel to/from the DR.

    Thanks for your reply.

    SB

    If they are travelling with both parents then there is no problem. A birth certificate is still good, but tell the parents to make, make, make sure that the immigration agent enters the kids in the computer database and that a picture is taken of them in the immigration office. I had a problem where my 1yr son entry was not registered in the computer and no picture was taken in the immigration office.

  9. #8
    DR1
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Posts
    6,171
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    If the children are traveling with both parents, the paperwork is not necessary. A birth certificate will suffice to reenter the US until 31 December 2006.

  10. #9
    Regular
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    253
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Thanks everybody. The info is very helpful.

    SB

  11. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default bringin children to the dr

    hi is this just if you are traviling fom america? as im a single parent and have flown from england with my two children twice and have not been asked for anything or have i just been lucky? iam planning to come back this year to your wonderful island.

Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO