Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Is a return ticket needed when moving to the DR?

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Is a return ticket needed when moving to the DR?

    I was recently told that most countries insist on you purchasing a return ticket home when entering that country. Can anyone confirm this for moving to the dominican republic?
    (chances are I will have to move there with a tourist's visa, and apply for a work visa once I am hired for a job.)

  2. #2
    Regular
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    70
    Post Thanks / Like

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by CanadianDana View Post
    I was recently told that most countries insist on you purchasing a return ticket home when entering that country. Can anyone confirm this for moving to the dominican republic?
    (chances are I will have to move there with a tourist's visa, and apply for a work visa once I am hired for a job.)
    I have flow Air Canada, AA, Delta and Westjet...none of which has ever forced me to buy a return,Since im living In D.R. I even contacted the Consulate in Toronto and they told me that its not required. You can apply for the work Visa once your here. Depending on where you work some places never ask you to get a work visa.

  3. #3
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    10,403
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    looks like it is different depending from where are you coming in????
    if you are not a dominican resident from germany you are only allowed to enter the DR with a valid return ticket.
    to the OP:
    to get hired for a job and apply for a "working Visa" afterwards would be by law the wrong way, it is the opposite, means to get the proper paperwork done first and then look for a job.
    Mike

  4. #4
    Bronze
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    1,446
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Most serious companies will assist you with getting your temporary residency when hiring you.

  5. #5
    Regular
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    53
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Doing things backward.

    In the DR many things are done backward, so, yes, get the job first.

    So many issues. From the States, I have often been asked at airports about a return ticket. With one airline, they had to check with two managers who were present AND make a phone call to a third person, before letting me board after I showed them my residency!

    So, if you have none of these documents, I would expect to be asked to buy a return ticket before "moving" here.

    OK, so you are moving here...and THEN you are planning to look for a job? Finding a job in the DR is not easy. Plan for all needed expenses and then double it, and have that money ready before moving here.

    Visit first on a vacation, find a place to live that you like and can afford, find possible job options and apply for them from your home country. Set up appointments to explore those jobs on your second vacation here. Don't expect to find work here. Jobs are scarce. Tourism is down. Fluent Spanish is a plus.

    If you are independently wealthy, and you are only looking to find a job to meet people, or to improve your Spanish, there are plenty of places where you could work without getting paid to do that kind of thing. Lots of people in the Environmental Forum could recommend good organizations here in need of volunteers. I know of plenty of those organizations myself, so feel free to send me a message.

    Finally, I had a work visa, and it did me no good. I had to get it in the United States at my local DR Consulate, not in the DR. Lots of time, lots of documents, couldn't do anything differently on visa that I couldn't already do on a tourist visa.

    What you need is temporary residency which can be extended into permanent residency. Those are the ways you could actually hold a real job, if you are lucky enough to find one. Lots of stuff posted here about temp. residency. I have experience with that too. I expect to apply for permanent residency next year.

    Don't move here and expect to find a job that pays you money.

    Kevin

  6. #6
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    18,597
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    If you are flying Air Canada or West Jet just book your return flight for 6 months or a year in advance. That way you have your return ticket if things don't work out. You can change the dates at any time for a small fee.

  7. #7
    Silver
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    2,751
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    When I looked up DR-Consular information for an other thread just about 2 weeks ago, my attention got caught by a remark which, if my memory serves me right, seemed to indicate that if you are entering WITHOUT a visa (as allowed for tourist from certain countries) you are required to have a return ticket.

    While this requirement seems logical (for once!) and probably following bi-lateral guidelines, I have never been asked by DR immigration agents to produce such a ticket. But some airlines will ask travelers to follow the guidelines, because if all things go wrong, they are the ones to carry you back.

    ... J-D.

  8. #8
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    12,910
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I once had trouble getting OUT of the US without a return ticket -- had to explain to them that I lived HERE. But for the first few years, I did get a ticket with a return in 11 months. That was the limit I was allowed, and it was a good check. Every time I went back, I got to check - did I really want to come back here to live? And every year, the pull has gotten stronger. Now I make my flight reservations from here - since I know that I will only be There for a limited time... Try particularly Jet Blue and Spirit which regularly sell one way tickets..... The DR immigration never asked me for the return ticket.

  9. #9
    Silver
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    2,751
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mountainannie View Post
    I once had trouble getting OUT of the US without a return ticket -- had to explain to them that I lived HERE. But for the first few years, I did get a ticket with a return in 11 months. That was the limit I was allowed, and it was a good check. Every time I went back, I got to check - did I really want to come back here to live? And every year, the pull has gotten stronger. Now I make my flight reservations from here - since I know that I will only be There for a limited time... Try particularly Jet Blue and Spirit which regularly sell one way tickets..... The DR immigration never asked me for the return ticket.

    ... yeah, and make sure to indicate the Dominican Republic to be you country of RESIDENCE when placing the reservation.

    ... J-D.

  10. #10
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    10,403
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by J D Sauser View Post
    When I looked up DR-Consular information for an other thread just about 2 weeks ago, my attention got caught by a remark which, if my memory serves me right, seemed to indicate that if you are entering WITHOUT a visa (as allowed for tourist from certain countries) you are required to have a return ticket.

    While this requirement seems logical (for once!) and probably following bi-lateral guidelines, I have never been asked by DR immigration agents to produce such a ticket. But some airlines will ask travelers to follow the guidelines, because if all things go wrong, they are the ones to carry you back.

    ... J-D.
    yes JD,
    the airlines have to check that a residency or a return ticket is present, there are punishements if they get caught not to do so, the smallest of 'em is that they have to carry you back on the same plane if caught upon arrival.
    and there's a big positive for the 'visitor' to hold a return ticket:
    if you come over without much $$$ backup to look for a job and you fail would mean you have at least a paid ticket to go back home. i saw in my 14 years enough guys and gals without such a return ticket in their posession who wished they would have one.
    Mike

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •