Add Bookmark   Advertising Information   Contact Us  
 DR1 Newsletters
Name:
Email Address:
Daily News
Travel News
 Legal System
Judiciary
FAQ
Legal Forum
 Migration
Residency
Residency Advantages
Visas for Dominicans
Dominican Visas
Citizenship
 Family Law
Marriage
Divorce
Adoptions
 Real Estate
FAQ
How to Buy
 Business 
Starting a Small Business

Visa Categories
Classification Symbol Application Duration* Cost
Business NS  Simple Business (one entry) 60 days US$10.00
  NM  Multiple Business (multiple entries) 1 year US$15.00
Dependents DPM Multiple entries 60 days  
  DPM Multiple entries 1 year  
Tourist TS One entry 60 days US$10.00
Residence RS One entry 60 days US$25.00
Student E Multiple entries 1 year US$15.00
Diplomat DM Multiple entries 60 days  
Official OM Multiple entries 1 year  
Courtesy CM Multiple entries 1 year  
  CS One entry 60 days  
  CM Multiple entries 60 days  

* The Ministry reserves the right to cancel any visa at any time without prior notice.

Requirements to request a visa

Business/Tourism Visas

1. Letter of application addressed to the consul or the Minister of Foreign Relations (in case the person is already in the DR), signed by the applicant or legal representative. The letter of request can be issued by an individual or a company and should contain the following:

a) Name, nationality, place of residence, economic solvency and the profession of the interested party or the activity to which the applicant is or will be dedicated in the country.

b) Relationship or parentage of the person that will be responsible for the applicant during his/her stay in the country, if this is the case. (This is not necessary if the person is applying by way of a consulate abroad.)

c) If the person is applying individually, the letter should explain the person's economic solvency, nationality and profession or primary activity. (This is not necessary if the person is applying by way of a consulate abroad.)

d) If the person is employed or to be employed by a company in the Dominican Republic, the application should be made on company stationary and signed by the highest ranking officer of the company, indicating the position to be occupied by the applicant. The company needs to establish that it will be responsible for the applicant during his stay in the country.

2. Form 509-Ref (purchased for RD$0.56 or US$1.00 if the application is carried out from abroad), typed or printed, accompanied with a Dirección de Impuestos Internos stamp for RD$2.00 (US$2.00 if filled out abroad). Citizens of the United States, Spain, Italy, Panama, Mexico and Norway do not need to purchase these stamps, because the visas are free for them.

3. Three front view 2 x 2 photographs.

4. Two complete copies of all pages of applicant's passport.

5. Certificate of Good Conduct issued in the jurisdiction of origin. If the beneficiary has been more than three months in the country, it needs to be issued by the competent local judicial authority.

b) Incomplete applications will not be accepted.

Observations:

1. All documents received from abroad need to be legalized by the Dominican consulate in the corresponding jurisdiction.

2. All documents need to be presented in original and four copies with the exception of the passport.

3. The passport needs to be valid for a minimum of three months after having been deposited for the visa.

4. If the application includes the spouse, a marriage certificate should be included.

5. Minors are exempt from the Good Conduct Certificate requirement.

Residence Visa

The residence visa is the first step to obtain the residence card in the Dominican Republic. It can be obtained in approximately three months. The Ministry recommends that the process be begun prior to the person arriving in the DR, although it can also be carried out once the person is in the country.

1. Letter of application addressed to the consul or the Minister of Foreign Relations (in case the person is already in the DR), signed by the applicant or legal representative. The letter of request can be issued by an individual or a company and should contain the following:

a) When the application is filled out by an individual: individual's name, nationality, place of residence, and the activity to which the applicant is or will be dedicated in the country. If the application is filled out by a company, in addition to the data on the applicant, the request should be made on company stationary, and signed by the highest ranking officer of the company, indicating the position the applicant will hold.

b) Indication of the ties to the country, that can be any of the following:

1-b) Dominican by origin

2-b) Married to a Dominican

3-b) Have a work contract, legalized by the Ministry of Labor

4-b) Proof of economic solvency (investor, retiree)


2. Form 509-Ref, duly completed and signed by the applicant, to be submitted with the other documents to the Ministry of Foreign Relations. This form can be purchased for RD$0.56 or US$1.00 if the application is carried out from abroad), typed or printed, accompanied with a Dirección de Impuestos Internos stamp for RD$2.00 (US$2.00 if filled out abroad).

3. Certificate of Good Conduct issued in the jurisdiction of origin. If the beneficiary has been more than three months in the country, it needs to be issued by the competent local judicial authority.

4. Medical Health Certificate. Issued in the jurisdiction of origin. If the applicant has been living more than three months in the country, a recent medical certificate should be presented, legalized by the Ministry of Public Health (SESPAS).

5. Three front view 2"x2" photographs.

6. Birth Certificate.

7. Certificate of the Department of Migration with proof of the last entry of the person to the country and copy of the Tourist Card.

8. Two photocopies of the applicant's complete passport.
Observations:

1. All documents received from abroad need to be legalized by the Dominican consulate in the corresponding jurisdiction.

2. All documents need to be presented in original and four copies with the exception of the passport.

3. The passport needs to be valid for a minimum of three months after having been deposited for the visa.

4. If the application includes the spouse, a marriage certificate should be included.

5. Minors are exempt from the Good Conduct Certificate requirement.

Student Visa

1. Letter of application addressed to the Minister of Foreign Relations.

a) If the visa is requested in the DR, the letter of application needs to be made by the rector of the university or educational institution.

b) If the application is made from abroad, it needs to be remitted via the corresponding Dominican consulate.

2. Letter of Guarantee or Affidavit addressed to the Minister of Foreign Relations. Legalized by the corresponding consulate.

a) Signed by the parent or tutor certifying he/she will cover the student's expenditures in the country.

b) Proof of economic solvency.

c) If issued in the country, it needs to be legalized by a notary public.

3. Three front view 2"x2" photographs.

4. Form 509-Ref (purchased for RD$0.56 or US$1.00 if the application is carried out from abroad), typed or printed, accompanied with a Dirección de Impuestos Internos stamp for RD$2.00 (US$2.00 if filled out abroad). Citizens of the United States, Spain, Italy, Panama, Mexico and Norway do not need to purchase these stamps, because the visas are free for them.

5. Certificate of Good Conduct: Issued by the jurisdiction of residence, legalized by the corresponding consulate. If it is a renewal, it should be issued in the country by the Procuraduría Fiscal.

6. Photocopy of the previous visa, in case of a renewal.

7. Medical Certificate: Issued by the jurisdiction of residence of the applicant, legalized by the corresponding consulate. If it is a renewal, it can be issued in the DR, using a Rentas Internas form with stamps of RD$1.25.

8. Proof of registry from the university: This can be a photocopy of the registration.

9. Two complete copies of the applicant's passport.

Notes: The letter of request should be submitted in an original and six copies. 
The other documents need be submitted in an original and four copies.

Daily News Archive  Message Board Archive

The contents of this webpage are copyright © 1996-2015.  DR1. All Rights Reserved.