Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Residency

  1. #1
    Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    201
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Residency

    Anyone know how long it takes for Temp Residency to be approved once you finish the application process? Is it better to apply here in the States through the Dominican Embassy to to wait unitl you are living in country?

  2. #2
    Gold
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    7,057
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rbh44 View Post
    Anyone know how long it takes for Temp Residency to be approved once you finish the application process? Is it better to apply here in the States through the Dominican Embassy to to wait unitl you are living in country?
    Once the application has been submitted it takes about 6 months and no you can not apply in the states.

    http://www.dr1.com/forums/legal/8712...uzman-way.html

  3. #3
    Silver
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    2,897
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    rhb, there are those who question the value of obtaining a residency. I am in the process of getting my permanent visa, so obviously I decided to go through with the process (now in its 8 month).

    However, when reviewing the cost/benefit ratio, I wonder if I made the correct choice. In other words, I could pay the fine (fee) twice a year for 15-20 years and still not break even.

    Admittedly, I hired a lawyer to do the "work", but even at that, I doubt I will be much ahead of the game when all is said and done.

    At this point, I look at it this way, I would be much better off paying the RD$1000-$1500 peso fee each time I travel to the US than I am paying the lawyer $2000 US to get a permanent visa.

    And that does not include all the aggravation and hassle of "jumping through the hoops" and dealing with all the Dominican 'bottles'.

  4. #4
    Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    201
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Reasoning

    Hey Catcher,

    The big plus in residency is being able to import your household goods tax free. If my understanding is correct once you have residency you can do that. That would save a lot of money. I could rent unfurnished, which is much cheaper, and not have to buy all the furniture. That would certainly cost more than the shipping considering what I have and the cost of some things there. $2000 is a lot of money for lawyer's fees so I may have to do all that myself. Looking forward to seeing you again.

  5. #5
    Silver
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    2,897
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    All you need is an international driver's license, which can be obtained through any AAA office for $15 US.

    International Driving Permits

  6. #6
    Silver
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    3,020
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by catcherintherye View Post
    All you need is an international driver's license, which can be obtained through any AAA office for $15 US.

    International Driving Permits
    Someone once told me the AAA international license is only valid if you are in the country legally- meaning not when you have overstayed your tourist visa. Not sure the accuracy of this statement but if true, it is of no value to some.
    We must do our own homework.

  7. #7
    Gold
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    7,057
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by catcherintherye View Post
    All you need is an international driver's license, which can be obtained through any AAA office for $15 US.

    International Driving Permits
    Benefits / How it Works

    *****If the driver lives or stays in a country, the motorist must apply for a local driving permit.*****

    How to properly use the document
    - Driving as a tourist in any place of the world, you can present your current valid driver license, plus the International Driver Document (IDD Booklet plus the card) to facilitate the understanding of your permit to any local authority.

    - This translation is valid for up to three years, but it canít be used for more than a year in the same country, or once the driver establishes a residence there. If the driver lives or stays in a country, the motorist must apply for a local driving permit.

    - Remember, the IDD is only a translation of a driverís license and not a regular driverís license. The IDD, without a currently valid driving permit is not a useful or valid document to present to any authority.

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Documents

    hi, I,m new here on this forum,
    short story, I was born in Germany and live the last 25 years in Canada, so my birth certificate is from Germany but I have an hart time to get the document approved from the Dominican Consulate that it is original, I send it out 7 month ago to the DR Consulat in germany and still have no answer yet, I travel now for 8 years min. 6 times a year to bavaro where I own a condo, now with 55 I like to go or stay longer and maybe retire there, anyway the other papers I need I can get here in Canada, there are so many different stories about to get the DR citizenship, its quiet confusing, any help ty

  9. #9
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    606
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bigbird View Post
    Benefits / How it Works

    *****If the driver lives or stays in a country, the motorist must apply for a local driving permit.*****

    How to properly use the document
    - Driving as a tourist in any place of the world, you can present your current valid driver license, plus the International Driver Document (IDD Booklet plus the card) to facilitate the understanding of your permit to any local authority.

    - This translation is valid for up to three years, but it canít be used for more than a year in the same country, or once the driver establishes a residence there. If the driver lives or stays in a country, the motorist must apply for a local driving permit.

    - Remember, the IDD is only a translation of a driverís license and not a regular driverís license. The IDD, without a currently valid driving permit is not a useful or valid document to present to any authority.
    Isn't it true if you want to own and insure a car you must have your residency also?

  10. #10
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    34,859
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    If you overstay your tourist visa you are in the country illegally. If you have an accident while driving...illegally...you are in a world of hurt, and you have no insurance coverage whether you paid for a policy or not.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •