Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: tourist visa

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default tourist visa

    Does anyone know the rules/fees for CANADIAN Citizens traveling to the DR for 35 days?

  2. #2
    DR1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    20,370
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Carmenfen View Post
    Does anyone know the rules/fees for CANADIAN Citizens traveling to the DR for 35 days?
    When you arrive you will have to buy a tourist card for $10/US at the airport, which is valid for 30 days. You'll see them being sold at a desk before you get on the immigration line.

    You may have to pay an additional amount [small] when you leave because you stayed over 30 days.

    AE

  3. #3
    Regular
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    150
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    sorry : wrong information
    Last edited by agw; 11-06-2010 at 08:43 AM. Reason: incorrect information

  4. #4
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,318
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    depends on the airline, westjet, scair canada, transat, and skyservice include the tourist visa in the price of the ticket, there is another airline (can't recall the name) that doesn't include the tourist visa, therefore you would need to buy one here upon arrival

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    16,425
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Carmenfen View Post
    Does anyone know the rules/fees for CANADIAN Citizens traveling to the DR for 35 days?
    Depending which airline you use the 10.00 tourist card might be included so check when you buy your ticket.

    the fee for overstaying 30 days to 3 months is 800.00 pesos

    Exit fee $20 US cash.

  6. #6
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    1,829
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AlterEgo View Post
    When you arrive you will have to buy a tourist card for $10/US at the airport, which is valid for 30 days. You'll see them being sold at a desk before you get on the immigration line.

    You may have to pay an additional amount [small] when you leave because you stayed over 30 days.

    AE
    The small amount will be 800 pesos.


    B - IMPUESTOS POR ESTADIA PARA RESIDENCIA PROVISIONAL O TARJETA DE TURISTA

    VENTANILLA EXTRANJERIA

    CODIGO DESCRIPCION TARIFA VIGENTE VIP
    032 De 30 dias a 3 meses 800.00 -
    033 De 3 meses a 9 meses 1,000.00 -
    034 De 9 meses a 1 aņo 2,500.00 -
    035 De 1 aņo a 1 aņo y 6 meses 4,000.00 -
    036 De 1 aņo y medio a 2 aņos 5,000.00 -
    037 De 2 aņos a 2 aņos y 6 meses 6,500.00 -
    038 De 2 aņos y medio a 3 aņos 9,000.00 -
    039 De 2 aņos a 5 aņos 14,000.00 -
    040 De 5 aņos en adelante 17,000.00 -

  7. #7
    Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    191
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I stayed for 32 days in May and departed from Santo Domingo. Customs looked at my ticket and passport, asked me what the purpose of my stay was and waved me through without having to pay a fee. I guess it all depends.

    curlyq

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •