Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Importing food to the DR. Phytosanitary, sanitary, and health certificate needed?

  1. #1
    Regular
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Importing food to the DR. Phytosanitary, sanitary, and health certificate needed?

    I would like to know do you need phytosanitary certificate, sanitary certificate, and health certificate from the country of orgin before you import food products to the DR. Thanks for your time

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    2,695
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Maybe customs would be more specific as no matter what we say you will still need to clarify.

  3. #3
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    611
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bigguy2857 View Post
    I would like to know do you need phytosanitary certificate, sanitary certificate, and health certificate from the country of orgin before you import food products to the DR. Thanks for your time

    For unprocessed fruit and vegetables you will need phytosanitary certification from the country of origin and or country of export, and the goods will be inspected and sampled by Ministry of Agriculture (Sanidad Vegetal) inspectors. Similary for animal products (meat, fish, poultry, eggs etc.,) you will need veterinerary certification if applicable in the country of origin, and inspection and sampling by Sanidad Animal officers at the port of entry. Processed foods may require health certificates depending on the type of product, country of origin etc.,

    Food products that are susceptible to parasitic infestation, contamination and/or infection by other harmful elements such as salmonella, or those with uncharacteristic visible or organoleptic defect, may have to pass a laboratory test here before they can be cleared from the port of entry.

    The best way to obtain accurate and update information (regulations change from time to time) is to consult a reputable professional customs broker.

  4. #4
    Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    165
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Food Product Sanitary Registration

    Quote Originally Posted by bigguy2857 View Post
    I would like to know do you need phytosanitary certificate, sanitary certificate, and health certificate from the country of orgin before you import food products to the DR. Thanks for your time
    In order to import and later commercialize a food product in the DR you must first obtain its sanitary registration from the National Office for Environmental Health's (DIGESA) Department of Food and Beverage Control, attached to the Ministry of Public Health and Social Assistance (SESPAS), as per General Health Law No. 42-01 and its Food and Beverage Risk Control General Ruling No. 528-01.

    For more information on specific application requirements, feel free to contact an attorney at Guzman Ariza's Santo Domingo office, through our website's contact page.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •