Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    426
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default 3 month tourist - visa needed?

    Hi, I know the rules seem to be changing, so I just wanted to check in on the latest...

    We run a non-profit that gets several volunteers a year for anywhere from 1 month to 9 months at a time. I have a volunteer coming soon for a 3 month period and she wanted to be sure of the tourist visa rules and asked if she will need a special visa. I have never heard of a visa for this. In the past our volunteers just get the regular tourist card for $10 USD then pay the overstay penalties upon leaving. Is this still the drill? I want her to be completely prepared and comfortable so I thought it best to check in. Thanks!!

  2. #2
    Silver
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    2,833
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Under the new rules she will be expelled from this country.

    You can only stay for 30 days under the new rules unless you donate lemons to the apprpriate parties ( not true )

    My name is Mike and I like to party !

  3. #3
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    31,592
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    she could be kicked out or not let in again. could. does not mean she will be. if she really, really wants to be 100% legal she can ask for an extension of her visa.

  4. #4
    Gold
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    9,852
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    To date NO ONE has EVER been kicked out of the DR for overstaying a Tourist Visa. And to my knowledge no one has been denied entry to the DR that overstayed a tourist visa.

    If anyone knows firsthand of this happening I would like to hear about it. And not about people wanted in other places.

  5. #5
    Silver
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    2,745
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mike l View Post
    Under the new rules she will be expelled from this country.

    You can only stay for 30 days under the new rules unless you donate lemons to the apprpriate parties ( not true )

    My name is Mike and I like to party !
    Isn't the tourist card now valid for 60 days?

  6. #6
    Silver
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    2,045
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    They still charge at the airport for any stay beyond 30 days. Thus, I would assume that this is one piece of the new immigration reform that is not being enforced.

    Convenient for them, huh?

    Lindsey

  7. #7
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    800
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Haven't we heard from several members recent experience the immigration officers at the airports are not even aware of the new rules?

  8. #8
    Gold
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    6,123
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I have never seen anything from the DR government that the rules for overstay has changed. I would love to see an official link that shows the rules have changed or are changing.

  9. #9
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    11,152
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ramesses View Post
    I have never seen anything from the DR government that the rules for overstay has changed. I would love to see an official link that shows the rules have changed or are changing.
    Don't hold your breathe.

  10. #10
    Gold
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    6,123
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tamborista View Post
    Don't hold your breathe.
    It just says to me, nothing has changed....and will not change.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •