Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 36
  1. #1
    Silver
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    4,192
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Dishnetwork problem

    I have two dishnetwork HD receivers in my house here in the DR, on one account, with an address registered in the US because they are not licensed to sell programming outside the US. The programming went out on one of my receivers, and when I called them they did some equipment verification to make sure both receivers are in the same house under one account, which they are.

    However, now they are asking for a utility bill with my "US address" which I dont have, since my "US satellite guy" has moved or something. My local satellite guy cannot help me anymore, the US satellite guy was his 'rep' over there. I told them I bought the system from Mrs. so and so (who is listed name and address for the US satellite guy) and that I live in Ft. Lauderdale now, and that my house is in my company name (I do have an office there and was stalling them) and that I cannot produce a utility bill in my name, but I can in my company name. They told me on the phone it needs to be in my name.

    I have taken over my the dishnetwork account online (the satellite guys had it before), put it in my name, but I think they (dishnetwork) are unto me, that the receivers are outside the US. Does anybody have any advice?

    I was going to change the address online and send them a utility bill from my office in Ft. Lauderdale with a letter from my company saying that I have this system there and use the utilties there. Not sure if they will accept this.

    I guess they are clamping down on receivers outside the US, I dont know why, this will just hurt themselves. Maybe they are getting legal pressure from Dominican programming providers to cut off foreign accounts. Or maybe my satellite guy's American rep did something fishy or they got in a fight with each other.

    Any advice would be appreciated, I am probably not the only one with this problem.

  2. #2
    Silver
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2,748
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Get an FTA box such as an iLink9000+ and a subscription to a private server. You will need a permanent internet connection, but mine works flawlessly. For HD I recommend the Limesat Air HD box.

    See here IKS Private Server – Nfusion, SonicView, CaptiveWorks Private Servers | IKS Private Server – Nfusion, SonicView, CaptiveWorks Private Servers, Fta

  3. #3
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    21,792
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    "Conchman", I have a ????????????? about "DISH".
    When it is raining hard, does it lose picture quality??
    CC

  4. #4
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    28,768
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    If you want to continue with DISH, it sounds like you will need to cancel the current subscriptions and find someone who is doing the same thing that your original contact did for you.

    Going with a private server is valid alternative given your location.

  5. #5
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,636
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I agree with windeguy...if you are the north coast you may want to contact Dolfy in Sosua (809) 224-3111 (english/spanish) and he will help. He's great!

  6. #6
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    28,768
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Conchman (and beeza), what satellites were you getting on DISH? Just 110 and 119 or were you also getting 72.7?

    The reason I ask is that most HD channels are now on 72.7 and that satellite probably requires a larger dish than the 2 meter dishes that work for 110 and 119. (Satellite 129 is also used for HD channels in the US, but there is virtually no chance of getting 129 in the DR).

  7. #7
    Silver
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    4,192
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Criss Colon View Post
    "Conchman", I have a ????????????? about "DISH".
    When it is raining hard, does it lose picture quality??
    CC
    Yes, but its never more than like 10 mins and does not happen very often.

  8. #8
    Silver
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    4,192
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by windeguy View Post
    Conchman (and beeza), what satellites were you getting on DISH? Just 110 and 119 or were you also getting 72.7?

    The reason I ask is that most HD channels are now on 72.7 and that satellite probably requires a larger dish than the 2 meter dishes that work for 110 and 119. (Satellite 129 is also used for HD channels in the US, but there is virtually no chance of getting 129 in the DR).
    I get 110, 119, and 72.7 with two six foot dishes. Reception is not my problem, the idiots at Dishnetwork are my problem. Should I just 'sell' the receivers to my company in Ft. Lauderdale? Then i have my own address, use the company credit card, and give them company utility bills all in the same name?

  9. #9
    Silver
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2,748
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I have one six foot dish on my roof. One LNB is at 119 and the other is on a stick aimed at 110. Not bad signal reception. It has to be raining pretty hard to loose the picture.

  10. #10
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    28,768
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Conchman View Post
    I get 110, 119, and 72.7 with two six foot dishes. Reception is not my problem, the idiots at Dishnetwork are my problem. Should I just 'sell' the receivers to my company in Ft. Lauderdale? Then i have my own address, use the company credit card, and give them company utility bills all in the same name?
    That might work,but you will only know if you try it.

    Good to know that a 6 foot dish can get 72.7.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •