Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Getting things back to .com not .do?

    I am obviously not that tech savvy...I have lived here for about 3 weeks and my computer had a meltdown and when it restarted, everything keeps going to .do addresses automatically instead of the .com I put in. Also- my netflix and everything is now in Spanish. Is there a way to change this? And if so, can you please help a girl out?
    [email protected]

  2. #2
    Gold
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    7,366
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Win 7? This is happening with Internet Explorer?

  3. Likes cheerio liked this post
  4. #3
    Silver
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2,953
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Web pages usually redirect you to their local version/language according to your IP address the first time you visit them. Most of them will give the option to change this, Google.com for example. Check if their is any "customize" or "settings" link.

  5. Likes cheerio liked this post
  6. #4
    Gold
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    7,366
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bigbird View Post
    Win 7? This is happening with Internet Explorer?
    If yes try this for starters. Check your settings. English and USA, are they selected?

    To change the country or region setting


    1. Open Region and Language by clicking the Start button Picture of the Start button, clicking Control Panel, clicking Clock, Language, and Region, and then clicking Region and Language.

    2.Click the Location tab, select your location from the list, and then click OK.

    3.Also check language setting.

  7. Likes cheerio liked this post
  8. #5
    Gold
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    7,366
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Castle View Post
    Web pages usually redirect you to their local version/language according to your IP address the first time you visit them. Most of them will give the option to change this, Google.com for example. Check if their is any "customize" or "settings" link.
    yes there is on the google home page. this same problem happened to me a few months ago and I do believe that is how I finally got to tweak it.

  9. Likes cheerio liked this post
  10. #6
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    23,162
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I have similar issues from time to time.... installed Chrome here in RD -- all Spanish....... redid it in Canada, Google.ca..... just checked my settings as abve and get USA/English.

    Computer still spits out google.ca and lots of Spanish

  11. Likes cheerio liked this post
  12. #7
    Gold
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    7,366
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by william webster View Post
    I have similar issues from time to time.... installed Chrome here in RD -- all Spanish....... redid it in Canada, Google.ca..... just checked my settings as abve and get USA/English.

    Computer still spits out google.ca and lots of Spanish
    I don't use Chrome but IE. You will probably have to spend some time in Chrome to change your settings. If Chrome has a tools icon I would try looking there first. When it first happened to me in IE I searched and hunted. Finally found it and it was one of those fixes you still wonder what exactly was it you did.

    Sometimes I try searching my question using the search box. A few results will pop up but once again you still have to do a little digging.

  13. #8
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    12,271
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bigbird View Post
    If yes try this for starters. Check your settings. English and USA, are they selected?

    To change the country or region setting


    1. Open Region and Language by clicking the Start button Picture of the Start button, clicking Control Panel, clicking Clock, Language, and Region, and then clicking Region and Language.

    2.Click the Location tab, select your location from the list, and then click OK.

    3.Also check language setting.
    I have my location as the United States and language is English.

  14. #9
    Regular
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    57
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Not sure about Netflix, but you can make sites like Google stop sending you to the DR version, or the Egyptian version, or any other version really, by telling it in your hyperlink not to redirect. To do this with google, simply change your bookmark to read 'www.google.com/ncr' and it'll stop all that madness. There's a workaround for the Netflix as well, someone posted it here a couple months back, but I couldn't tell you who or where to find it. Maybe try searching the forum with netflix?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •