Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Improve wifi

  1. #1
    Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    391
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Improve wifi

    Any suggestions on improving wifi? I have claro and it comes with a combo modem / router. I brought to brand new asus routers and an apple airport express from the USA. I went to claro to exchange the modem / router combo for just a modem. I was first told to come back and I could buy one. I went back and now they say they don't have the modem only for my service.

    I think the router from my combo and my asus router are causing problems trying to put out a signal at the same time. That is why I want a modem only. I was told I could bridge the modem / router combo but I am not sure if there is a disadvantage.

    I am in a two story typical concrete house. I have my router right now on the second floor and it won't get a signal for the whole second floor. The laptops can get a better signal but we have several tablets and smartphones. Once I figure out the modem I will hard wire my second asus router downstairs.

  2. #2
    Gold
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    9,349
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    The best router that Claro has is a Comtrend CT-5374 Multi DSL brand router. It is white with 2 small antennas. If you don't have this one try and exchange the router for this one. It should take care of the Wifi by itself in your house. If not you can use the combo.

  3. #3
    Silver
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2,693
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by texan View Post
    Any suggestions on improving wifi? I have claro and it comes with a combo modem / router. I brought to brand new asus routers and an apple airport express from the USA. I went to claro to exchange the modem / router combo for just a modem. I was first told to come back and I could buy one. I went back and now they say they don't have the modem only for my service.

    I think the router from my combo and my asus router are causing problems trying to put out a signal at the same time. That is why I want a modem only. I was told I could bridge the modem / router combo but I am not sure if there is a disadvantage.

    I am in a two story typical concrete house. I have my router right now on the second floor and it won't get a signal for the whole second floor. The laptops can get a better signal but we have several tablets and smartphones. Once I figure out the modem I will hard wire my second asus router downstairs.
    I think you can disable the wifi part of your router or configure it by using the web interface. Just type 10.0.0.1 in your web browser and see if the modem page comes up. I think that is for the Thomson branded one. If that doesn't work try 192.168.0.1

  4. #4
    Gold
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    7,054
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by texan View Post
    .......I think the router from my combo and my asus router are causing problems trying to put out a signal at the same time. That is why I want a modem only.......
    For what it's worth...............A few years ago I too came down with a router unaware that Claro only provided modem/router combos. Since I had the router I used a LAN cable to connect my personal router to a port on the rear of the Claro modem/router. I have had both routers working for the past year and a half with no problems.

    Why two routers? No reason other than I had it here and decided to connect it up instead of just letting it sit idle in a box.

  5. #5
    Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    391
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bigbird View Post
    For what it's worth...............A few years ago I too came down with a router unaware that Claro only provided modem/router combos. Since I had the router I used a LAN cable to connect my personal router to a port on the rear of the Claro modem/router. I have had both routers working for the past year and a half with no problems.

    Why two routers? No reason other than I had it here and decided to connect it up instead of just letting it sit idle in a box.
    I was thinking about that. I could keep the claro i have then add my other 1 or 2 routers. I am not much of a computer guy so i wasn't sure what will work best (bridge or not bridge the modem) I have two Brand new Asus routers then the Apple airport express. I just want it to all work together and not conflict with each other. I brought the two routers and airport express. But if I don't need one I will take it back to the USA. I think I will try and run the wires first just in the hallways. If it works then I will have the cable installed in the wall.

    Being that almost all the houses are concrete here you would think claro would have more knowledge on the subject. He wanted me to bring in my routers so he can look at them.

  6. #6
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,123
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Just ignore the Claro SSID and use a totally different one for your better AP. Plug the better AP into one of the Claro ethernet ports, let it get an IP address, and you'll be up and running.

  7. #7
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,123
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Make sure your wifi device uses a different channel; too many devices using the same channel will cause congestion.

  8. #8
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    706
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by beeza View Post
    I think you can disable the wifi part of your router or configure it by using the web interface. Just type 10.0.0.1 in your web browser and see if the modem page comes up. I think that is for the Thomson branded one. If that doesn't work try 192.168.0.1
    192.168.0.1 is mostly for DeLancer / Comcast modems.

    10.0.0.1 - yes, for most Thomsons. Username = password - serial number usually starting with CP..........

  9. Likes beeza liked this post
  10. #9
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    27,876
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I purchased older Linksys routers and converted them to repeaters using DD-WRT to increase coverage in weak signal areas.

  11. #10
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    706
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jsimonson0 View Post
    Make sure your wifi device uses a different channel; too many devices using the same channel will cause congestion.
    Not much as we think.

    Myth # 1

    There are a tremendous number of 802.11 devices out there. It is true that the other 802.11 networks can cause interference with your network. This type of interference is known as co-channel and adjacent channel interference. But since other 802.11 devices follow the same protocol, they tend to work cooperatively-that is, two access points on the same channel will share the channel capacity.
    With current DR internet speeds this problem will be noticable in about 10+ years from now.

    But yes, I would separate the channels "just in case".

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •