Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Regular
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    109
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Residencia Renewal after expire date

    Hi,
    how Long time after the residencia is exŘired you can still renew it? Can it be 10 months or even 2 years?
    Is there a Limit in time for that?

    After that time do you Need to start over completely new with the process, which means Visa and so on?

    Thank you for your Feedback.

  2. #2
    Silver
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    3,048
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Believe it is 45 days. That is, you can start the process after the expiration date but you have to plan to have the renewal issued and in your hands on or before the 45th day.

    After the date, you may have to start over, but depends on how lenient migration may be.


    Regards,

    PJT

  3. #3
    Bronze
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    1,454
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by D.Rep View Post
    Hi,
    how Long time after the residencia is exŘired you can still renew it? Can it be 10 months or even 2 years?
    Is there a Limit in time for that?

    After that time do you Need to start over completely new with the process, which means Visa and so on?

    Thank you for your Feedback.
    There is a penalty for that. A friend of mine renewed his residence 8 years after it was expired but he paid a fortune! I don't know exactly how much.

  4. #4
    Gold
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    5,366
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I think the penalty is 500 pesos per month. I never heard about a 45 days limit. I do know you can apply for renewal 45 days BEFORE your residence voids. I actually hope there is no 45 limit. I am supposed to leave a few days before my residence expires and will come back 1 month later, leaving me only 15 days, too less to have the new residence in hand. Not able to check on the website of migration, since they exceeded bandwidth......!

  5. #5
    Silver
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    3,048
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mido View Post
    There is a penalty for that. A friend of mine renewed his residence 8 years after it was expired but he paid a fortune! I don't know exactly how much.
    This highly suggests the 45 days is a grace period and then for each shortfall month of not renewing there is a fee. The migration website did have a table of fees. However, it appears its website is down.


    Regards,

    PJT

  6. Likes Mauricio liked this post
  7. #6
    Gold
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    7,136
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I heard the grace period after expiration was 30 days, and you could renew 45 days before the expiration date. I have not heard of 45 days after expiration date. After your grace period is up, I heard there was 300 pesos per month fee (500 for cedula) but again don't take my word for it.

  8. #7
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    29,331
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    http://www.migracion.gob.do/

    Bandwidth Limit Exceeded
    The server is temporarily unable to service your request due to the site owner reaching his/her bandwidth limit. Please try again later.
    Apache Server at www.migracion.gob.do Port 80

    Only in the DR...

  9. Likes Mauricio liked this post
  10. #8
    Gold
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    5,366
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rubio_higuey View Post
    I heard the grace period after expiration was 30 days, and you could renew 45 days before the expiration date. I have not heard of 45 days after expiration date. After your grace period is up, I heard there was 300 pesos per month fee (500 for cedula) but again don't take my word for it.
    That makes sense...the same 30 days you get when you enter as a tourist.

  11. #9
    Regular
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    359
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by D.Rep View Post
    Hi,
    how Long time after the residencia is exŘired you can still renew it? Can it be 10 months or even 2 years?
    Is there a Limit in time for that?

    After that time do you Need to start over completely new with the process, which means Visa and so on?
    Thank you for your Feedback.
    One year ago I had correspondence with a lady in the migracion office. Asked for a friend, whose
    residencia is expired since 13 years (he had been out of the country, now returned).My question was if he has to pay the overstay-fee of 400 Pesos/month for all this years.
    Her answer:
    "
    Buenos dias se˝ora Ute,

    Lamentablemente le corresponde pagar todos los atrasos a partir de ultima renovacion.

    Saludos,"

    As his first residencia had been done b e f o r e 1996 the procedure would be easy as usual before the new
    laws in 2012, means without new medical examen etc.

    Just this lot of money for overstay..........

    I do not know if since last June (2013) something changed again in the law. Our friend meanwhile had been in his
    homecountry again, returned 2 weeks ago and now is thinking what to do.

  12. #10
    Gold
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    5,366
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sabra View Post
    One year ago I had correspondence with a lady in the migracion office. Asked for a friend, whose
    residencia is expired since 13 years (he had been out of the country, now returned).My question was if he has to pay the overstay-fee of 400 Pesos/month for all this years.
    Her answer:
    "
    Buenos dias se˝ora Ute,

    Lamentablemente le corresponde pagar todos los atrasos a partir de ultima renovacion.

    Saludos,"

    As his first residencia had been done b e f o r e 1996 the procedure would be easy as usual before the new
    laws in 2012, means without new medical examen etc.

    Just this lot of money for overstay..........

    I do not know if since last June (2013) something changed again in the law. Our friend meanwhile had been in his
    homecountry again, returned 2 weeks ago and now is thinking what to do.
    I'd prefer to pay the overstay fee than to start all over again and be subject to the new system of x years a temporary residence. It's about 50,000 pesos, but I think that's worth it.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •