Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,074
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Highspeed Internet and VoIP

    As of right now I have the Orange internet rental and a Vonage VoIP line. I am finding the quality on the Vonage VoIP line really bad and I think it is because the Wifi is slow, then fast, then slow, then fast.

    What is the highest speed internet I can get on the NC in Sosua?
    If it is Claro - do I have to send someone to POP? (I am out of the country but need to get this fixed)
    Is Claro internet wired into the house?

    Any help would be great!! This is driving me nuts.

  2. #2
    Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    403
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I am guessing they did the first thing of unplugging the modem then letting it restart. Seems like you do have to restart modems a lot. I have Claro and our Claro has a phone but with limited minutes. The phone seems to work well but I would have to check into the price for more and our unlimited minutes with claro. We can call the US with our Claro phone for the same cost.

    I have thought about getting a VoIP line to call the US but haven't done. I also use FaceTime , FaceTime audio and Viber with my wifi network. I have talked to people using that magic jack and it works ok but not perfect.

  3. #3
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,074
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Vonage should work well with a highspeed connection - I just dont think my connection is fast enough.

    I just was chatting with a friend on Facebook who said Claro is the fastest but that I would have to commit to a 1 year contract. Is this true?

    Quote Originally Posted by texan View Post
    I am guessing they did the first thing of unplugging the modem then letting it restart. Seems like you do have to restart modems a lot. I have Claro and our Claro has a phone but with limited minutes. The phone seems to work well but I would have to check into the price for more and our unlimited minutes with claro. We can call the US with our Claro phone for the same cost.

    I have thought about getting a VoIP line to call the US but haven't done. I also use FaceTime , FaceTime audio and Viber with my wifi network. I have talked to people using that magic jack and it works ok but not perfect.

  4. #4
    Regular
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    99
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Have you done a speed test on it (you should do this several times to quantify the speed changes)? If yes, what speed are you getting? I do have Claro and works great with my VoIP, which provided by Fonality. Claro does require a one year contract.

  5. #5
    Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    403
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    When we started Claro we did sign a one year contract. We are looking into Tricom to see if we can save some money. Claro has been pretty good so far. But my laptop works a lot better around the house then a smart phone. But something like a Voip I don't think we would have any problems. I mostly surf the internet and watch some youtube stuff. The youtube take a second to load but then it works fine.

  6. #6
    Gold
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    6,166
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I have cable Atlantico internet. My speed is 2/0.5 mb. I only had to buy the modem and pay monthly at the Delancer office in Charamicos. I use MagicJack and it is clear 95% of the time with only the occasional breakup.

  7. #7
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    662
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    When I signed up for Claro it was an 18 month contract. You can get 3mbps (which is about the minimum for most internet related activities in this day and age) for about $2,200 and double the 3mbps to 6mbps for a little under $3,000 if you bundle those with a phone. Not sure how much internet costs by itself.

    Here is a webpage where you can "Arm Your Plan" from Claro: https://appsec.claro.com.do/wps/port...uetes#info-03a

  8. #8
    Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    373
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I use Vonage with DeLancer and it works well. But you do have to have a fast enough connection. Here upload speed is usually not 1/2 of download speed like it is in the U.S. Upload needs to be at least 512K for the quality to be good. Mine is 768K up and 3M down.

    Do a VoIP speed test not just a regular speed test and see if it finds any issues. When I had to troubleshoot in the past I used this one - MyConnection Server Online Portal. When I first moved here I had bad cabling that was causing a lot of jitter. The techs didn't understand what that meant but I talked to the owner and he understood and after they replaced the cable the problem went away.

    It helps (especially on inconsistent connections) if you plug the Vonage adapter directly into the modem and then plug your router into the vonage adapter.

    If you have settings on your router to control QOS it will also help to set them so that voice gets priority over everything else.

    If you login to your vonage account you will have a configuration for bandwidth (bandwidth saver). Set it to highest (90K). You have to be pulling at least 90K. No sense in limiting your bandwidth on the Vonage side and having issues here too. Even though it is only 90K I still found I need at least 512K upload for it to work well here. Distance adds latency so that skews the numbers a bit.

  9. Likes amp liked this post
  10. #9
    Silver
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    4,144
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Nothing beats Ooma for good voip at slow internet speeds, been using for 8 years at speeds like 200 and less up and down.

  11. Likes Serge1960, Jaime809 liked this post
  12. #10
    Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    139
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Luperon View Post
    Nothing beats Ooma for good voip at slow internet speeds, been using for 8 years at speeds like 200 and less up and down.
    we do the same Luperon, I pack the OOMA in my suitcase & bring it around the world... when it rings it my local number.. & no one knows where you are
    -Serge

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •