Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,221
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Claro Fiber and a Cedula!

    Well, I may finally have a reason to apply for residency. HiDef Porn. Yup, that's right. I just called to have Claro Fiber installed at my house, 40mb, so that I can watch HD porn, among other things, and they told me I need to have a Dominican ID to get service*. A passport is not accepted.

    *Of course he did ask me if I knew someone with an ID, it doesn't need to be mine!!! Guess I'll be looking for a new fren'

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    9,881
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Try another office. I know people that have this with NO Cedula. Or try talking to a differient
    person. As for Fiber Optic, if you have an internet account with Claro you just change it to
    Fiber Optic. But it is only available in a few places.

  3. #3
    Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    439
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    by phone with Claro and a passport no change/add/remove is possible - simply go to a Centros de Atención a Clientes Claro

  4. #4
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    12,410
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    to get a residencial line installed by claro, you simply apply for it. if it is your first time to get such thingy from Claro, then they give you some papers to fill in, which shows your liquidity/money on a bank/income or such stuff. if it's enough they take you as a customer and from there on they never again check your finances if you wanna add more connections in your name. such should also be done with a passport instead of a cedula.
    on the other hand, i know a austrian here who has since 4 years his home/residencial connection of the Villa and his cellphone plan in my name. he has temp residency and will finally receive his permanent residency this coming december. last year he asked to switch the connections into his name, he is the one who pays his bills himself every month, but the answer from the Claro Headoffice in Veron/PC been that he needs to show a permanent cedula/residency, the temp Cards been not sufficient for the suckers. we did not get further into the case, he will just wait til december and change the stuff then.
    but WTF! it was not that way before. and he has bank accounts in his name here with DR Banks, he can proof that he will be capable to pay the 200.- bucks monthly bills, he anyways pays them since 4 Years !! now.
    is this something New or is it just that some employees are too stupid to give the correct info?

    Mike

  5. #5
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    662
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I think this is something new.

    I have Claro and it's under my passport. When they did the whole thing about confirming your cell, that was also with my passport. Anytime I make changes to my account, it is with my passport.

    Maybe this has to do with the new immigration laws coming into effect?

  6. #6
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    10,864
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Pichardo mentioned a while back that for just about everything (buy or get) you will need a cedula.


    Yes, it has to do with the new immigration laws. It is going to become very difficult for illegals to continue to live/stay in the country.

  7. #7
    On Vacation!
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3,978
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bronzeallspice View Post
    Pichardo mentioned a while back that for just about everything (buy or get) you will need a cedula.


    Yes, it has to do with the new immigration laws. It is going to become very difficult for illegals to continue to live/stay in the country.
    I don't believe this is possible in DR

  8. #8
    Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    439
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    they need a cedula (preferably) in the post-paid plan, because they know yout credit history (credit score) - in the case of a passport it's also possible but they will ask many papers to prove you have $$$$ - One year ago, I tried to make change on my phone line, change from adsl Plan to a Multiplan (post paid according to them) and they need to conduct an investigation, I refused :-) I just upgraded the speed of my so called "prepaid plan"

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    9,881
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Different locations might want different things to open an account. For example in the office serving Punta Cana in Veron
    they will give a Gringo an account that they might not give in Santo Domingo. I went with a friend of mine a few years ago
    there. He wanted to open a Multi Plan internet package and get a Blackberry on credit. I bet him a dinner he would not
    get it. All he has was a Passport and a job.
    '
    I paid the dinner, as we left with a Blackberry and a contract.

  10. #10
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,141
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    2 things:
    - The bank account must be a Dominican bank account; no foreign banks
    - They will check your credit for the first 6 months; after that, you can add pretty much at will to your account

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •