Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Regular
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    458
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default where to find dry ice

    hey not sure if i posted this before but im wondering is there a place in santo doming that sells dry ice. i just need to add it to the freezer when the lights go out

  2. #2
    Silver
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    3,888
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    good luck with that we are all waiting

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bizzyboneizo View Post
    hey not sure if i posted this before but im wondering is there a place in santo doming that sells dry ice. i just need to add it to the freezer when the lights go out
    Why don't you put some salt instead. Also helps.

  4. #4
    Gold
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    5,750
    Post Thanks / Like

  5. #5
    Gold
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    5,750
    Post Thanks / Like

  6. #6
    Regular
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    458
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    probably have to freeze a lot of bottle water then

  7. #7
    Regular
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    458
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    the thing is i want to freeze some steaks, shrimps and etc but that not going to happen

  8. #8
    Moderator - Clown Central
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,960
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I,ve been running my refrigerator on my 3.6kw Trace Inverter for 17 years, refrigerator and freezer section always stays cold. Also do the ice bottle thing, but that is more to save on luz.

    Stay Calm, The Moderator is Here

  9. #9
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,328
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    A couple of months ago i saw a place on the east side of JFK by Churchill (north of Churchill) that had a sign advertising dry ice.....I noticed
    because someone elsť on this forum was also inquiring about it......
    Last edited by hammerdown; 08-25-2015 at 01:42 PM. Reason: Stupid auto correct

  10. #10
    Regular
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    458
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    i only have two batteries for the inverter i might have to by more

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •