Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 79

Thread: Dish network

  1. #1
    Regular
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    133
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Dish network

    Coming to spend my 1st winter as a snowbird. Is it possible to bring a dish network receiver from an active usa account to the DR and use it? Thank you.

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G920AZ using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    22,591
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Yes, but be careful.....

    if caught you get cancelled.........permanently

    You should be able to do it... activate as an adjunct to your current account

  3. #3
    Regular
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    133
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    How would they catch you?

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G920AZ using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    14,863
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by affald View Post
    How would they catch you?
    You will fit right in. Sound like a Dominican already.............

    Super Moderator
    DR1.com

  5. Likes robbiee liked this post
  6. #5
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    22,591
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    It has happened....

    many have done it , connected.............
    some have been nailed.

    How ??
    It's what they do for living.... monitor their accounts.

    How do they build a ship in a bottle ?

    How does the caramel get into a CARAMILK bar?

  7. #6
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,141
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by affald View Post
    How would they catch you?
    Plug into the network and get an IP address, or dial in from a Dominican phone line. Easy-peasy. Keep the receiver disconnected from everything except power and dish, and it'll be fine. Just make you the receiver has downloaded as many recent updates as possible; if it goes too long without connecting, Dish will turn the receiver off at their end. If they do that, they will insist on sending a truck out to the service address before reconnecting.

  8. Likes affald, Conchman, CristoRey liked this post
    Dislikes TP666 disliked this post
  9. #7
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    22,591
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    affald
    where are you... we have technicians on the north coast who can do this.

    sometimes they all the units/receivers together to to the 'meld'
    sometimes not

  10. Likes affald, TP666 liked this post
  11. #8
    Regular
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    133
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Santiago suburbs, just south

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G920AZ using Tapatalk

  12. #9
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    22,591
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Talk to 'way to go'.....

    I am too far away...Cabrera

    You'll have plenty of help.
    Getting it right from the start is important

  13. Likes affald liked this post
  14. #10
    Regular
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    402
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Have DISH for over 10 years in POP.
    Two satellites give me HD and SD channels.
    I do NOT turn the receiver off when I leave.

  15. Likes TP666 liked this post
Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •