Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Silver
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    4,201
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default New LNB's necessary for DishNetwork dishes?

    My satellite guy tells me I need to get all new LNB's for my dishes because Dishnetwork is changing the 'frequency' which require new LNB's. Can anybody confirm this?

  2. #2
    Silver
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    4,201
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Oh and how much should a new LNB cost?

  3. #3
    Regular
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    410
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    And if necessary, how does one go about purchasing them here?
    Can they be bought thru Amazon?

  4. #4
    Silver
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    4,201
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Nobody deals with DishNetwork here?

  5. #5
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    30,636
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I could find nothing on a quick google search about this. It would be a big deal if everyone had to have their LNBs changed.

  6. #6
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,141
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Conchman View Post
    My satellite guy tells me I need to get all new LNB's for my dishes because Dishnetwork is changing the 'frequency' which require new LNB's. Can anybody confirm this?
    That would mean a truck-roll for every US customer to swap out an LNB at Dish's expense on labor and equipment. I think your guy is trying to soak you.

  7. #7
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    30,636
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jaime809 View Post
    That would mean a truck-roll for every US customer to swap out an LNB at Dish's expense on labor and equipment. I think your guy is trying to soak you.
    With nothing about this requirement being posted, I agree.

    DISH was supposed to change their encryption mechanism, which requires new receivers. That is going to completely shut off piracy of their signals .
    DirecTV figured that out long ago. None of that would necessarily have any impact on what LNBs are used.

  8. #8
    Silver
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    4,201
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I went on tech support and they didnt know anything. I asked my 'technician' to send me the notice about this. Yes I think he is trying to take me for a ride. Unless it has something to do with the extra reception needed this far South of their normal umbrella.

  9. #9
    Regular
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    270
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    My Dish guy told me the same thing. Mine's in Santiago, it may be the same guy.

    I now use 100% IPTV so I don't use Dish anymore anyway.

  10. #10
    Silver
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2,817
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I gave up this hobby a while ago and went to internet streaming, now that I have a half decent internet connection.

    I currently have, gathering dust in a drawer a: Limesat HD AIR, Connexsat CNX Nano2 and an I-link IS-9000 plus.

    Free to a good home.

    Need to collect from my home in Encuentro, Cabarete.

    PM me if anyone's interested.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •