Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Silver
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    3,020
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Can Dominican Military personnel vote in the elections?

    Can Dominican Military personnel vote in the elections? I heard they cannot which is confusing to me.

  2. #2
    DR1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    21,035
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    They are prohibited by the Dominican constitution from voting.

    On the other hand, I believe those in jail CAN vote.

    Administrator
    DR1.com

  3. #3
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    31,593
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    http://www.jmarcano.com/mipais/politicos/title10.html

    military and police cannot vote.

    people who have been sentenced cannot vote (they are suspended in their civil rights, also in the constitution, capitulo 5, seccion 2, articulo 24) but those in preventive prison can.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    18,110
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Unless, of course they have two cÚdulas (Oh how can that be, HB? Isn't that illegal? Yes, Little Doe, it is, but you know who
    runs the agency issuing the cÚdulas and for whom he works. Ah, HB, you are so wise. Thank you, Little Doe. This is just part of life here in
    Paradise.)

    HB
    Moderator DR1.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •