Page 73 of 73 FirstFirst ... 2363717273
Results 721 to 726 of 726

Thread: Dominican Immigration has extended the stay for tourist

  1. #721
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    26,261
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Caonabo View Post
    You will not say what they told you, but you will continue to make your OWN personal assertions. Seriously, this is beyond ridiculous.
    What personal assertion did I make? That some people would not believe it if I said what I learned? That we are just on the same merry go round again as in post #719? At this point, if you want to know, please got to Migracion and ask or give them a call. As I mentioned, I did not have time to get every question I had about tourist cards answered. The answers I did get are consistent with what some are calling "the merry go round".

  2. #722
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    1,784
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Pulling teeth is a far more uncomplicated exercise than having some adults admit that they are incorrect.

  3. #723
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    18,994
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    in my opinion....

    many here chastise some for being 'Spook the Cat'...

    but in reality
    too many people read too much into what is said here

    true answer is -- Nobody really knows what is or will happen....
    All speculation

    A concrete answer ???
    no such thing
    back to my 'nebulous' comment

  4. Likes Caonabo, drstock liked this post
  5. #724
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    26,261
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Caonabo View Post
    Pulling teeth is a far more uncomplicated exercise than having some adults admit that they are incorrect.
    It is true there are some here that will not admit that.

  6. Likes Caonabo liked this post
  7. #725
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    26,261
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    This was posted today, I don't have the original source yet:


    This is the latest from the Dominican Republic immigration department

    UPDATE ON DOMINICAN IMMIGRATION
    Content of circular DSAC / DAM 019020 of the Vice Ministry of Consular and Migratory Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Dominican Republic, is reported, reporting migratory categories, permanence, procedures, requirements and sanctions applicable to foreign citizens in the Dominican Republic:

    - The migratory categories contemplated by the Migration Law No. 285-04 are Resident and Non-Resident. The tourist is Non-resident and is allowed to remain in the territory of R.D. for a period of up to 60 days renewable for another 60. 120 days in total.

    - To apply for the extension, those who enter with a tourism card have 30 consecutive days in Dominican territory, who enter with a visa have 60 days, in accordance with Application Regulation No. 631-11 of Law No. 285-04.

    - Foreigners who wish to reside in the Dominican Republic, staying in Dominican territory beyond the period allowed for Non-Residents, must be provided with a visa for residency purposes in the corresponding Dominican consular representation.

    - Temporary residences, defined by art. 48 of Regulation No. 631-11 are for one year, renewable annually. In cases of family reunification, rentier and retired or pensioned (Article 50 of the same regulation) are renewed after one year after the issuance and every two years after the first renewal.

    - Law 285-04 empowers the DGM (Directorate General of Migration) to declare illegal entry or stay of foreigners in Dominican territory, when they can not prove their situation in the country. Similarly, it allows you to apply for non-admission when they extend their tourist stay beyond the authorized extension to 120 days.

  8. #726
    Silver
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    2,907
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by windeguy View Post
    This was posted today, I don't have the original source yet:


    This is the latest from the Dominican Republic immigration department

    UPDATE ON DOMINICAN IMMIGRATION
    Content of circular DSAC / DAM 019020 of the Vice Ministry of Consular and Migratory Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Dominican Republic, is reported, reporting migratory categories, permanence, procedures, requirements and sanctions applicable to foreign citizens in the Dominican Republic:

    - The migratory categories contemplated by the Migration Law No. 285-04 are Resident and Non-Resident. The tourist is Non-resident and is allowed to remain in the territory of R.D. for a period of up to 60 days renewable for another 60. 120 days in total.

    - To apply for the extension, those who enter with a tourism card have 30 consecutive days in Dominican territory, who enter with a visa have 60 days, in accordance with Application Regulation No. 631-11 of Law No. 285-04.

    - Foreigners who wish to reside in the Dominican Republic, staying in Dominican territory beyond the period allowed for Non-Residents, must be provided with a visa for residency purposes in the corresponding Dominican consular representation.

    - Temporary residences, defined by art. 48 of Regulation No. 631-11 are for one year, renewable annually. In cases of family reunification, rentier and retired or pensioned (Article 50 of the same regulation) are renewed after one year after the issuance and every two years after the first renewal.

    - Law 285-04 empowers the DGM (Directorate General of Migration) to declare illegal entry or stay of foreigners in Dominican territory, when they can not prove their situation in the country. Similarly, it allows you to apply for non-admission when they extend their tourist stay beyond the authorized extension to 120 days.
    Yawn...

Page 73 of 73 FirstFirst ... 2363717273

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •