Page 1 of 74 1231151 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 737

Thread: Dominican Immigration has extended the stay for tourist

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like

    Exclamation Dominican Immigration has extended the stay for tourist

    The Immigration Department has extended the legal stay for tourist to 60 days, but if the person overstay it will be denied entry on his next visit. If the foreign wants to be in the country for more than 60 days, it must apply for a visa through the Dominican consulate.

  2. Likes SmoothSax, irishpaddy, Russell liked this post
  3. #2
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    19,391
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    This has been communicated by lawyers recently.....

    60 days may be the new normal but more importantly.
    there may be an extension available --- FINALLY !!!

  4. Likes Russell liked this post
  5. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    19,477
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Melisa Alcantara View Post
    The Immigration Department has extended the legal stay for tourist to 60 days, but if the person overstay it will be denied entry on his next visit. If the foreign wants to be in the country for more than 60 days, it must apply for a visa through the Dominican consulate.


    Is there a media link about this?




    Super Moderator
    DR1.com

  6. #4
    Moderator - Ladies Only Forum
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,945
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    No media link at all. I think this is taken from the Migration website where they are talking about the tourist VISA not the tourist card and the former is for 60 days so not the same at all. I think that is probably where Maria Abreu got her post from.

    Matilda


    Moderator Ladies Only Forum
    www.DR1.com

  7. Likes AnnaC liked this post
  8. #5
    On Vacation!
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3,978
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AlterEgo View Post
    Is there a media link about this?
    Read the whole letter from MIP from last Friday posted by Maria Abreu and particularly first paragraph.

    https://www.facebook.com/abreuimmigr...type=3&theater

    It refers to no-residents for up to 60 days stay identifying the categories.

    So 60 days for those that comply for tourist visa and 30 days for tourist card entries and extendable for an additional 60 days.

    The existing law and application of law is to be applied exactly as written according to the memo.

    The other thread was closed prematurely imo we need to see who received this memo and what action arises if any at this time from it through experiences and posts.
    Last edited by ju10prd; 05-01-2018 at 05:55 PM.

  9. Likes windeguy liked this post
  10. #6
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    19,391
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Confusion reigns ------- again!!!!

  11. Likes drstock, beachcomber, CRL2017 liked this post
  12. #7
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    19,391
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Matilda View Post
    No media link at all. I think this is taken from the Migration website where they are talking about the tourist VISA not the tourist card and the former is for 60 days so not the same at all. I think that is probably where Maria Abreu got her post from.

    Matilda
    Well, we hope she figures it out...
    she may have pulled the wrong trigger ..... too early.

    Her post would confuse some -- like me !!... and the OP

  13. #8
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    823
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    This page is now saying 60 days instead of the usual 30 days: https://www.migracion.gob.do/Menu/index/21

  14. Likes windeguy, Russell liked this post
  15. #9
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    26,800
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cbmitch9 View Post
    This page is now saying 60 days instead of the usual 30 days: https://www.migracion.gob.do/Menu/index/21
    Good catch on that, cbmitch9!

  16. Likes Russell liked this post
  17. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    19,477
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    This is the translation of the third paragraph  Maria Abreu posted to Facebook 

    BELOW IS A TRANSLATION OF THE THIRD PARAGRAPH IN THE LETTER SHOWN




    In this sense, the General Directorate of Migration, making use of the powers granted by Law 285-04 and its Regulation of Application, established by presidential decree 631-11, provides that any foreign national who exceeds the period authorized for their stay in the national territory, whose limit should not exceed the (60) days when he enters as a tourist, is SUBJECT TO NO ADMISSION AT THE TIME OF RETURNING TO THE COUNTRY, without prejudice to the penalty or rate of stay to which the FIFTH paragraph of Resolution DGM-05-2013 on the immigration control procedure in the Dominican Republic.




    Super Moderator
    DR1.com

  18. Likes Russell liked this post
Page 1 of 74 1231151 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •