Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    857
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default TRAVEL WITH MINOR (VERY IMPORTANT INFO NEEDED)

    Mods, I am aware there is already a thread about this but please allow this post to remain.

    My partner and I are British, my daughter (3 years old) is too although born in Santiago. We all hold British Passports. My daughter has travelled to the UK and DR with us 4-5 times.

    My partner and daughter went to the DR in April and want to return to the UK in the next week. Our attorney has told my partner I need to visit the Dominican Consul in London, get a Consular Power of Attorney, complete and send via FEDEX to Santo Domingo where it can be stamped and only then will they be allowed to leave. He said the law has recently changed.

    My partner has had the Attorney produce a letter for her in the past (when I was in the UK) that was adequate for them to leave (they were not even questioned about this at the airport POP).

    Has anyone else had to deal with this matter recently? Any reliable info would really help.

    Many thanks in advance.

    J&T

  2. #2
    Gold
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    7,107
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by j&t's future View Post
    Mods, I am aware there is already a thread about this but please allow this post to remain.

    My partner and I are British, my daughter (3 years old) is too although born in Santiago. We all hold British Passports. My daughter has travelled to the UK and DR with us 4-5 times.

    My partner and daughter went to the DR in April and want to return to the UK in the next week. Our attorney has told my partner I need to visit the Dominican Consul in London, get a Consular Power of Attorney, complete and send via FEDEX to Santo Domingo where it can be stamped and only then will they be allowed to leave. He said the law has recently changed.

    My partner has had the Attorney produce a letter for her in the past (when I was in the UK) that was adequate for them to leave (they were not even questioned about this at the airport POP).

    Has anyone else had to deal with this matter recently? Any reliable info would really help.

    Many thanks in advance.

    J&T
    If your daughter has residence in UK, and she travels on UK passport, and has also DR citizenship, and travels with only one parent, and has stayed in the DR for LESS than 6 months, does not need permit to leave. (Edit by HB. Oroginal said "longer")

    https://www.migracion.gob.do/Menu/index/30

    Personas menores de edad, dominicanos, residentes en el exterior, cuando retorne al país de su residencia.


    No necesita permiso, siempre que no exceda [translation: äs long as the stay does not exceed] (06) seis meses en el país. De lo contrario necesita permiso. (Otherwise you need a permit)

    HB made these changes because there were some errors and confusion. Hope it helps.
    Last edited by Hillbilly; 07-19-2018 at 05:33 PM. Reason: Correction

  3. Likes jstarebel, nekokatt liked this post
  4. #3
    Regular
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Hi,

    Quick clarification, the translation should read "as long as he/she has not exceeded 6 months in the country".... so the opposite of the translation.

    John

  5. Likes nekokatt liked this post
  6. #4
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    857
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Thanks for both your replies.

    OK, we have the long (and short) Dominican birth certificate; I don't think she is a Dominican Citizen (although she is entitled to it), and she travelled with my partner in April (3 months ago)….so are we of the opinion that they just show up at the airport and act as though nothing further is necessary? It's a very expensive mistake to make if they're refused to leave the DR. Would it also be wise for my partner not to show her residency when she leaves, just her passport?

    Again, many thanks.

    J&T

  7. #5
    Gold
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    9,528
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Why open a can of worms? People from the UK come and go to the DR all the time with kids. Just show your UK passports.

  8. #6
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    857
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I'm thinking when they swipe the passports our residency will show up. Our daughters UK passport also shows Santiago as her birthplace.

  9. #7
    Gold
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    9,528
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by j&t's future View Post
    I'm thinking when they swipe the passports our residency will show up. Our daughters UK passport also shows Santiago as her birthplace.
    Maybe it does , maybe not. No reason to bring it up first.

  10. #8
    Gold
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    7,107
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jfk66 View Post
    Hi,

    Quick clarification, the translation should read "as long as he/she has not exceeded 6 months in the country".... so the opposite of the translation.

    John
    Yes the NOT got somehow omitted... It was not a bad translation but rather typing on the phone.

  11. #9
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    857
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Thanks for all your replies, I'll inform you of the outcome.
    Mods, thanks for letting this thread stay solo.

    J&T

  12. #10
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    857
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Hi all, I took the decision to travel to the DR to 'pick up' my family to avoid any complications with lost paperwork/further info needed etc. that can and inevitably does happen when dealing with these type of issues. I made sure not to make anything obvious and see if my journey was necessary.
    Checking in was a breeze, as was security (search etc) but once we hit the passport control things changed. They were incredibly precise, asking me how long I had been in the country and if my wife/child had been there the same amount of time. I told them my wife and child had been there several months. A polite smile from the clerk followed by examining all passports more thorough. "Ah, she was born here". I now produced our Residency cards. "Ah, your residents". I smiled. The passport man then called over his supervisor who took our daughters passport away. We were told to wait. Approximately 8 minutes later we were handed our daughters passport and told to enjoy our flight.
    I honestly believe had they (my wife and daughter) tried to leave the country without me obtaining the paperwork from the UK (mentioned earlier in this thread that I didn't need and I didn't obtain as I went to bring them back in person) there would have been problems. My advise would be to do the necessary requirements (see above) when bringing your child home.
    Thanks for everyone's input.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •