Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 40 of 40
  1. #31
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    20,908
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Oh come on...!
    I bet you don’t change every week..... I just turn them inside out weekly

  2. Likes jd426 liked this post
  3. #32
    Regular
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    356
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bob saunders View Post
    Is this new? Wasn't the rule two years ago when I became a citizen.
    Matilda is correct. I believe that the rules changed, again, about two years ago.

  4. Likes Linda Stapleton liked this post
  5. #33
    Moderator - Ladies Only & North West
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    5,282
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Luperon View Post
    I may be stupid... What does that mean in stupid mans terms.
    It means that once you have had residency for two years, you have to renew, and on the same day go charging across town from Migration to the Ministry of Interior and Police and apply for citizenship.


    Moderator Ladies Only & North West Forums
    www.DR1.com

  6. #34
    Silver
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    3,735
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Matilda View Post
    It means that once you have had residency for two years, you have to renew, and on the same day go charging across town from Migration to the Ministry of Interior and Police and apply for citizenship.
    Thank you.

  7. #35
    Silver
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    3,735
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Matilda View Post
    It means that once you have had residency for two years, you have to renew, and on the same day go charging across town from Migration to the Ministry of Interior and Police and apply for citizenship.
    That sucks. I thought it was only 6 months. So realistically Best Case is it two years residency plus one additional year to become a Citizen?

  8. #36
    Moderator - Ladies Only & North West
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    5,282
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Luperon View Post
    That sucks. I thought it was only 6 months. So realistically Best Case is it two years residency plus one additional year to become a Citizen?
    Correct. But the list of requirements to be a citizen is now 4 pages long, so takes a while to get them all together.


    Moderator Ladies Only & North West Forums
    www.DR1.com

  9. #37
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Matilda View Post
    Correct. But the list of requirements to be a citizen is now 4 pages long, so takes a while to get them all together.
    Hi,
    I just renewed my cedula through the new online process (well submitted online, the process isn't complete yet) and I was poking around the webpage when I found an application for "CERTIFICACIÓN PARA FINES DE NATURALIZACIÓN POR MATRIMONIO"

    Is this not the naturalization by marriage being discussed here?
    it has a short list of requirements:

    REQUISITOS:

    1.-CARTA DE SOLICITUD DE CERTIFICACIÓN DIRIGIDA A LA D.G.M, DEBE ESPECIFICAR EL TIPO DE CERTIFICACIÓN QUE REQUIERE.
    2.- FORMULARIO DE CERTIFICACIONES QUE SE ADQUIERE EN DGM, DEBIDAMENTE LLENADO EN LETRA DE MOLDE; LA FIRMA Y HUELLAS DACTILARES DEBERÁN SER PUESTAS ANTE UN OFICIAL DE EXTRANJERÍA EN LA VENTANILLA CORRESPONDIENTE.
    3.- FOTOCOPIA CARNET DE RESIDENCIA DEL SOLICITANTE.
    4.-FOTOCOPIA CARA DIGITAL PASAPORTE DONDE ESTÁN LOS DATOS PERSONALES.
    5.- FOTOCOPIA CÉDULA DE IDENTIDAD PERSONAL DEL SOLICITANTE.
    6.- FOTOCOPIA ACTA DE MATRIMONIO
    7.- FOTOCOPIA CÉDULA DEL ESPOSO/A

    If someone who is more familiar with the law could provide insight on numbers 1&2?
    I assume 1 is a generic letter that I can template just like when I renewed my cedula.

  10. #38
    Moderator - Ladies Only & North West
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    5,282
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Naturalization is issued by the Ministry of Interior and Police. As part of the list of requirements you need certifications from the Migration Office including details of all movements into and from the country and confirmation that you hold residency and for how long. This list is in relation to those.

    Matilda


    Moderator Ladies Only & North West Forums
    www.DR1.com

  11. #39
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Matilda View Post
    Naturalization is issued by the Ministry of Interior and Police. As part of the list of requirements you need certifications from the Migration Office including details of all movements into and from the country and confirmation that you hold residency and for how long. This list is in relation to those.

    Matilda
    Okay great, thanks for the clarification!

  12. #40
    Silver
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    3,735
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mayhem View Post
    Hi,
    I just renewed my cedula through the new online process (well submitted online, the process isn't complete yet) and I was poking around the webpage when I found an application for "CERTIFICACIÓN PARA FINES DE NATURALIZACIÓN POR MATRIMONIO"

    Is this not the naturalization by marriage being discussed here?
    it has a short list of requirements:

    REQUISITOS:

    1.-CARTA DE SOLICITUD DE CERTIFICACIÓN DIRIGIDA A LA D.G.M, DEBE ESPECIFICAR EL TIPO DE CERTIFICACIÓN QUE REQUIERE.
    2.- FORMULARIO DE CERTIFICACIONES QUE SE ADQUIERE EN DGM, DEBIDAMENTE LLENADO EN LETRA DE MOLDE; LA FIRMA Y HUELLAS DACTILARES DEBERÁN SER PUESTAS ANTE UN OFICIAL DE EXTRANJERÍA EN LA VENTANILLA CORRESPONDIENTE.
    3.- FOTOCOPIA CARNET DE RESIDENCIA DEL SOLICITANTE.
    4.-FOTOCOPIA CARA DIGITAL PASAPORTE DONDE ESTÁN LOS DATOS PERSONALES.
    5.- FOTOCOPIA CÉDULA DE IDENTIDAD PERSONAL DEL SOLICITANTE.
    6.- FOTOCOPIA ACTA DE MATRIMONIO
    7.- FOTOCOPIA CÉDULA DEL ESPOSO/A

    If someone who is more familiar with the law could provide insight on numbers 1&2?
    I assume 1 is a generic letter that I can template just like when I renewed my cedula.
    Can you post a link to that page with the list? Thanks

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •