Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Boost Mobile Phone in DR

  1. #1
    Regular
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    24
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Boost Mobile Phone in DR

    Can I use a Boost Mobile phone in DR? It is a spare Samsung phone that is no longer in service. The idea would be to get a dominican sim for it for when I travel back and forth there. Thanks All.

  2. #2
    Regular
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    24
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Anyone?

  3. #3
    Gold
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    8,593
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    If it is a GSM unlocked phone it will work here.

  4. #4
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1,628
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SKY View Post
    If it is a GSM unlocked phone it will work here.
    And if the bands match with the bands that use your phone will work 3G and LTE in the local company that you get your sim card. If you give me brand and model of your phone I can check where will work better.

  5. #5
    Regular
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    24
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Riva_31 View Post
    And if the bands match with the bands that use your phone will work 3G and LTE in the local company that you get your sim card. If you give me brand and model of your phone I can check where will work better.
    Its the LG Tribute, model LGLS676
    Thanks Riva

  6. #6
    Gold
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    8,593
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    https://www.phonearena.com/phones/LG-Tribute-HD_id10283

    It will work here if it is unlocked.

    Cellular

    CDMA:
    800, 1900 MHz
    GSM:
    850, 900, 1800, 1900 MHz
    UMTS:
    850, 1700/2100, 1900 MHz
    LTE (FDD):
    Bands 2, 4, 5, 12, 25, 26
    LTE (TDD):
    Bands 41
    Data:
    LTE, HSPA, UMTS

  7. #7
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1,628
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sealuva View Post
    Its the LG Tribute, model LGLS676
    Thanks Riva
    Im checking that model and I dont see the bands that use carriers here.

    VIVA and Claro 2G use 1900
    VIVA 3G use 1900
    VIVA LTE use 1700/2100

    CLARO 2G 1900
    CLARO 3G 850
    CLARO LTE 1700/2100

    Altice 2G and 3G 900
    Altice LTE 1700/2100

    You need a phone that use those bands.

  8. #8
    Gold
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    8,593
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Look at my post above yours. Claro will work. They have CLARO 3G 850, from your post. His phone has it from my post.

    GSM:
    850, 900, 1800, 1900 MHz

  9. #9
    Gold
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    8,593
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    VIVA and Claro 2G use 1900. This from your info. His phone has GSM 1900 so it will work with Claro on 2g. It definitely will work if unlocked. I have used phones similar here already.

  10. #10
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1,628
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SKY View Post
    VIVA and Claro 2G use 1900. This from your info. His phone has GSM 1900 so it will work with Claro on 2g. It definitely will work if unlocked. I have used phones similar here already.
    If will use it only for voice service in 1900 then will be fine with Claro or VIVA. Data service in 2G maybe only for whatsapp

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •