Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Just mine or anyone else

  1. #1
    Silver
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    4,266
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Just mine or anyone else

    I have what used to be Tricom internet now altice.
    Since yesterday afternoon has been acting like a yoyo up and down.
    receiving msg's
    no internet, cant access site, timed out. etc
    then will go ahead and load
    anyone else having the problem? I am in SD

  2. #2
    Silver
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    3,473
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Altice, north coast. No problem.

  3. #3
    Silver
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    4,266
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Just tried to call and report problem got the message call later all lines are busy. Must be something going on.
    Another message I keep getting is
    site can't be reached and the best one is connection interrupted network change detected

  4. #4
    Bronze
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    758
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Today? Completely slow in La Romana today. Like 1.0 mbps. And last night was very erractic speed.

  5. #5
    Silver
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    3,473
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Well yesterday morning i woke up to no internet.
    1 phone call later, i was told there was an issue. A couple of hours and it will be back up.
    30mn later internet was back.
    Up untill now quite satisfied with altice ( satellite dish combo thingy for internet +TV ).

  6. #6
    Bronze
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    758
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Usually it works great. Very few problems. Today is Sunday and I doubt anyone would answer if we call. We will just wait until tomorrow. It is just erratic speed. Very slow now at 1.5 mbps.

  7. #7
    Moderator - Ladies Only Forum
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    5,049
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I now have Altice and it has been great apart from it was out for 24 hours tues/weds last week. The shop said there were problems. No further explanation, no tweets, no response to tweet and no one answered the phone.

    Matilda


    Moderator Ladies Only Forum
    www.DR1.com

  8. #8
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    562
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I just moved in Santiago and got Altice 100MB service.

    Its the first time the luz went out right now and instantly my altice internet stopped working...

    Can anyone try to help me with what's going on? Modem is connected, flashing, no internet (connected to inversor of course)

    Is it a thing with altice that when the street luz go out there is no internet??? im in Santiago / Villa Olga

  9. #9
    Silver
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    3,473
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jeanchris View Post
    I just moved in Santiago and got Altice 100MB service.

    Its the first time the luz went out right now and instantly my altice internet stopped working...

    Can anyone try to help me with what's going on? Modem is connected, flashing, no internet (connected to inversor of course)

    Is it a thing with altice that when the street luz go out there is no internet??? im in Santiago / Villa Olga
    Not here, altice works fine when no street luz ( satellite altice ).

  10. #10
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    562
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    street luz just came back and now internet is working lol. Guy on the phone told me it had nothing to do

    Im already regretting going with Altice. I feel they are extremely incompetent vs Claro.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •