Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr_Taylor View Post
    Acquiring DR citizenship is NOT as difficult as acquiring US citizenship by any stretch of the imagination. Moreover, the US process does not occur as quickly and requires compliance with numerous obstacles such as presence in the country for particular time periods. The DR system is fairer as well. The DR may have its issues, however, the citizenship process for the average person is easier to navigate than that for the US and rich countries.
    Anyone have info on DIY DR citizenship? Trying to help my sister in law... Can they do it while he lives in the US? I have some experience since I did all of my US inmigration paperwork myself.

  2. #12
    Moderator - Ladies Only & North West
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    5,425
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I did naturalization on my own. Only issue about living in the US I can think of it that she has to have residency for two years first before applying for citizenship. Plus you have to provide a notarized document to prove that you live here.

    Matilda


    Moderator Ladies Only & North West Forums
    www.DR1.com

  3. Likes Asan liked this post
  4. #13
    Regular
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    418
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Matilda View Post
    I did naturalization on my own. Only issue about living in the US I can think of it that she has to have residency for two years first before applying for citizenship. Plus you have to provide a notarized document to prove that you live here.

    Matilda
    Matilda, you remain correct that you have to have residency for two years; however, I believe that the law is silent on the actual number of days that you must be in the country. The U.S., however, requires a minimum number of days in the country during the residency period. Thus, going back to my previous statement, the DR process is easier.

  5. #14
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    21,476
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Dr T
    the law is - no mare than 6 months ABSENT.... no minimum stay required

    Just show up once every 6 months and get stamped.... if enforced
    that, I cannot speak to

  6. #15
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    704
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by william webster View Post
    Paul- I believe your talking about the USA when you cite these hurdle/difficulties

    Canad has no such rules that I know of
    paul shooting from the hip again

  7. #16
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    704
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    grease the wheel its better than oil

  8. #17
    Regular
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    418
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by william webster View Post
    Dr T
    the law is - no mare than 6 months ABSENT.... no minimum stay required

    Just show up once every 6 months and get stamped.... if enforced
    that, I cannot speak to
    William, I do not see that in the law, however, such is a good practice.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •