Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 53
  1. #1
    Regular
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    276
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default To stay. 60 or 90 days -?

    Hi!
    It is a bit confusing. How many days are allowed to stay now without residence?
    60 or 90 ?
    Or it depends on nationality?

  2. #2
    Gold
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    6,728
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    30 days on a tourist card.

    You pay the exit fine if you stay longer than 30 days.

  3. #3
    Silver
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2,520
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I'm confused as well.... Isn't this the same poster and same tread we covered a couple a weeks ago. Or, is it different in some way? IDK I'm confused

  4. #4
    Silver
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    2,352
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    The subject is covered every few weeks, often at very tedious length.

    The length of the tourist visa does not depend on nationality.

  5. Likes Garyexpat liked this post
  6. #5
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    1,613
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    ...Nationality, good question..kind of no unless you are Haitian..never heard of one being charged for any kind of tourist visa?

  7. #6
    Silver
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2,278
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by USA DOC View Post
    ...Nationality, good question..kind of no unless you are Haitian..never heard of one being charged for any kind of tourist visa?
    Dominican Republic has some deals with some nationality that can stay up to 90 days without Visa, some other come without payihng tourist card as Peruvians for example and Brazilian will come also without paying turist card when their congress confirm the deal, here already passed by congress and was aproved.

  8. #7
    Regular
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    276
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by USA DOC View Post
    ...Nationality, good question..kind of no unless you are Haitian..never heard of one being charged for any kind of tourist visa?
    Our friend told me that his country signed a sort of agreement with the DR gov. For its nationals to stay in the DR without visa up to 90 days.
    I decided to double check his words here with more knowledgeable and more experienced experts of DR.1.
    His travel agent told him this. And even showed something on paper.

  9. #8
    Regular
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    276
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by drstock View Post
    The subject is covered every few weeks, often at very tedious length.

    The length of the tourist visa does not depend on nationality.
    Are you 100% sure?

  10. #9
    Regular
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    276
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cdn_Gringo View Post
    30 days on a tourist card.

    You pay the exit fine if you stay longer than 30 days.
    And how long may one stay after 30 days with paying the exit fine? Before been considered as "being in the country illegally".
    Forever?

  11. #10
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1,435
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    If you stay past 30 days you will be deported to Haiti.

Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •