Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    347
    Post Thanks / Like

    Question DSL computer hookup

    What kind of a port does one need to get DSL hookup. This is something I know NOTHING about, so, please, bear with me.

    Thanks
    Mainer

  2. #2
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    12,268
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    No special port. What is important, I understand, is where you live. You must be within a certain proximity of the appropriate Codetel facility.

    For example, Dean Brown told me that homes in the Perla development would probably never have DSL because they live outside the service area.

    I know when I applied for DSL, the first thing they asked me was where I lived. Until they verified it was within the service area, they wouldn't talk about giving me DSL.

    (Just deleted the reference to Sea Horse Ranch. When I wrote it, I was thinking of Flash, not DSL.)
    Last edited by Ken; 04-15-2003 at 03:47 PM.

  3. #3
    Gold
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    8,961
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default dsl

    Your phone line must be compatible to handle dsl and phone traffic simultaneously.

  4. #4
    DR1
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Posts
    0
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    DSL and Flash are the same thing.

    You need to be within a certain distance of an exchange that has the necessary DSL equipment.

    Your computer needs a network card.
    Codetel will supply a DSL modem for a small monthly fee that plugs into the network card.

    If you want to share your connection you just plug in a DSL router into the modem and everyone in the house can be on at the same time.

    DSL works over a standard phone line (twin copper).

  5. #5
    Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    299
    Post Thanks / Like

    Post Here's some info

    Ken and Robert bring up good points. Your physical distance from the phone company's central office determines whether you are within a valid DSL service area and if so, it also determines the receive/transmission speed.

    Click HERE to see how distance affects those speeds.

    I know a couple of people here in Illinois who live close enough to their CO that they achieve download/upload speeds of 1536/768. Fast! See Verizon's 12,000 ft. data.

    Even if you now live outside a DSL service area, technological advances might allow you to connect in the future. I don't have access to DSL or cable, so am probably looking at one way or 2 way satellite as the next-best thing.

    Swede

  6. #6
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    12,268
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    For those able to get DSL service, Codetel will also supply the card. I got mine from them when I switched from dial up.

    Maybe someday codetel will put a central office in Cabarete. Then homes in the Perla area will be able to get DSL. Of course, you can also hope for technological advances that permit your area to receive this service.

  7. #7
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1,572
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    What about this new Cable Modem service from Astre? DSL is OK, but I have always had Cable Modems etc. Plus, I heard it is cheaper and I get 80 channels or so? Is there a website or phone number?

  8. #8
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    11,776
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    You need a LAN connector in your computer to accomodate DSL connection. I have seen codetel simply connect to phone modem on your laptop with standard phone jack type connection. this defeats the whole purpose and you never see the DSL speed. This happened to my friend when he had a laptop. Now he bought a desktop with a LAN connector built-in to the motherboard. Now (for the first time) he is seeing the blazzing speed of dsl.
    Note: If codetel would to supply and install a LAn card in to your desktop PC then make sure you have empty PCI slot to accomodate it. If you have a laptop without a LAN connector in the back, codetel will not install a LAN card into your laptop.

  9. #9
    Gold
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    8,961
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Here

    They will supply the modem and card if needed but also offer a USB modem that needs no network card.

  10. #10
    Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    169
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    ^^^Like Hlywud said you can use USB instead of a ethernet adapter(aka LAN connection-the connection needed to connect the DSL modem to your PC). If you're not sure if you have an ethernet adapter, then just stick with a USB modem cause all computers made in the last 5 years have USB ports. USB will be cheaper and easier, which is the best thing if you're not too computer savy.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •