Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    121
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Lingo v/IP service in DR?

    Does anyone know If Lingo voice over ip, has service in the DR? I opened an account with them, but I`m unable to setup the service. Please let me know, if anyone has experience with them, and how you installed it. Thanks! I`m currently using VERIZON DSL.

  2. #2
    Gold
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    7,398
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    They don't even provide service in Woodstock NY.

  3. #3
    Grande Pollo en Boca Chica
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4,796
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    You should be able to use an VOIP service regardless of your location as long as you have broadband - that is the point of VOIP service. Skype could care less if you lived on the moon as long as you can pay them.

  4. #4
    Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    121
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I am having problems with the Lingo Phone Adaptor, as It doesn`t seem able to connect itself through my DSL connection. Does anyone has experience with them? I`m thinking that maybe I have to change my router. I have a Cisco 677i router. Thanks!

  5. #5
    Regular
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    35
    Post Thanks / Like

    Question ISP ports blocked?

    Have you investigated if your ISP has blocked the ports that the software connects on or if your router is not forwarding the packets correctly? I know certain ISP's will block ports that are associated with certain programs (ie file sharing) so that may be the problem.

  6. #6
    DR1
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Posts
    0
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ricktoronto
    You should be able to use an VOIP service regardless of your location as long as you have broadband - that is the point of VOIP service. Skype could care less if you lived on the moon as long as you can pay them.
    Not true. Some ISP's block ports these services run on.
    Verizon here have been known to do it, especially the ports the Instant Messaging VOIP ports. Yahoo, MSN etc.

  7. #7
    Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    121
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Anyone?? Anyone with Vonage in DR?

  8. #8
    DR1
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Posts
    0
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sanson
    Anyone?? Anyone with Vonage in DR?
    Yes, I know of 3-4 happily using Vonage here.

    Escott is one of them.

  9. #9
    Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    121
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Robert, Did they have any trouble installing their service? Please let me know. Thanks!

  10. #10
    DR1
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Posts
    0
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sanson
    Robert, Did they have any trouble installing their service? Please let me know. Thanks!
    As far as I know, no. Plug it in and away you go

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •