Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    741
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default green card / canada

    can anyone tell me if a dominican citizen with a Green Card for USA were to marry in canada a canadian permanent resident, would that same dominican lose his/her status in usa i.e. her green card? thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Silver
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    4,660
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Where would they live?

    Quote Originally Posted by Jasper
    can anyone tell me if a dominican citizen with a Green Card for USA were to marry in canada a canadian permanent resident, would that same dominican lose his/her status in usa i.e. her green card? thanks in advance!
    Where they are living would be the difference, If the dominican would move to Canada from the US, then yes they probably would loose the US residency!. Residency can always be revolked, as it is a privilage not a right. If your not living there, then you loose it.

  3. #3
    Silver
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    4,098
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    As Bienamor alluded to, I believe one of the requirements to maintain a residency card (aka Green card), is residency in the US.

    Here's some info found on the USCIS website.

    Maintaining Permanent Residence

    You may lose your permanent residence status if you commit an act that makes you removable from the United States under the law in section 237 of the Immigration and Nationality Act. If you commit such an act, you may be brought before the immigration courts to determine your right to remain a Permanent Resident.

    You may be found to have abandoned your permanent resident status if you:


    • Move to another country intending to live there permanently.
    • Remain outside of the US for more than one year without obtaining a reentry permit or returning resident visa. However in determining whether your status has been abandoned any length of absence from the US may be considered, even if it is less than one year.
    • Remain outside of the US for more than two years after issuance of a reentry permit without obtaining a returning resident visa. However in determining whether your status has been abandoned any length of absence from the US may be considered, even if it is less than one year.
    • Fail to file income tax returns while living outside of the US for any period.
    • Declare yourself a “nonimmigrant” on your tax returns.

  4. #4
    Regular
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    10
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    mmmmmm... green...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •