Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like

    Question 220 Appliance and Electronics -

    We have a big screen, surround sound stereo system and other items that run off 220. We though we had to buy replacement 110: however, I am now told that you can buy a house that already has some 220 plugs in the walls OR you can have some put in (like in the States for the Washer/dryer). I know about transformers: cannot work on digital things like the TV and Amplifier. Small electronics OK, no heat generating.

    Any expertise out there on this one? We really don't want to have to sell these, they are less than a year old!

    Thanks Group.

    Rey

  2. #2
    Honorificabilitudinitatibus
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    13,844
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rachel B View Post
    We have a big screen, surround sound stereo system and other items that run off 220. We though we had to buy replacement 110: however, I am now told that you can buy a house that already has some 220 plugs in the walls OR you can have some put in (like in the States for the Washer/dryer). I know about transformers: cannot work on digital things like the TV and Amplifier. Small electronics OK, no heat generating.

    Any expertise out there on this one? We really don't want to have to sell these, they are less than a year old!

    Thanks Group.

    Rey
    Transformers CAN supply TVs and amplifiers.
    You simply need the appropriate unit.
    If someone told you that they can't function, they are mistaken.

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default 220 TVs in DR

    Rocky - what about the cycles? This is 50 - the DR uses 60, I assume. And the broadcasting signal in the DR is NTSC? I think we may have an option there...this is a Hitachi HD plasma.

    Thanks for your help.

    Rey

  4. #4
    Honorificabilitudinitatibus
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    13,844
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rachel B View Post
    Rocky - what about the cycles? This is 50 - the DR uses 60, I assume. And the broadcasting signal in the DR is NTSC? I think we may have an option there...this is a Hitachi HD plasma.

    Thanks for your help.

    Rey
    Didn't know it was it was 50 hz.
    You'll have to forget it then.
    And yes, it is NTSC here.

  5. #5
    On Vacation....
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    537
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Hz and NTSC/PAL

    Quote Originally Posted by Rachel B View Post
    ...what about the cycles? This is 50 - the DR uses 60, I assume.
    Correct.
    And transformers will not change the frequency (Hz), only the voltage.
    There are frequency converters which also transform the voltage; they are expensive (500 W model = approx. 1,700 US$).

    Quote Originally Posted by Rachel B View Post
    And the broadcasting signal in the DR is NTSC?
    Correct.
    Some multi-system TV-sets can use both signals though.

    Janin
    Last edited by Janin; 12-31-2007 at 09:52 AM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •