Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default How Much For The Extended Stay ?

    I have been in the DR for about 4 months and heading back to Canada. I've heard numerous stories as to what the "fee" will be at immigration departure when I fly out of the Puerto Plata airport. Is it 90 or 120 days you can stay here without any complications?. I've also heard the pay off is 20.00USD a month over 3 months ?. Where do I pay the real departure tax ?. Is it the booth before the departure gates?

    Thx.....Will be missing the weather

  2. #2
    Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    337
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    OVERSTAY PENALTIES

    15 Days - 3 Months: $300 Pesos
    3 Months - 9 Months: $500 Pesos
    9 Months - 1 Year: $2000 Pesos
    1 Year - 1.5 Years: $3500 Pesos
    1.5 Years - 2 Years: $4500 Pesos
    2 Years - 2.5 Years: $6000 Pesos
    2.5 Years - 3 Years: $8000 Pesos
    3-5 Years: $12000 Pesos
    5 Years+: $15000 Pesos

    Right after you go through Security....you pay the Immigration agent that stamps your passport.

  3. #3
    expat_in_cabarete
    Guest

    Default

    I would like to get an answer to this question myself. The reason is the overstay penalties have been changing a lot. I came two years ago, and went out several times, always overstaying. The first time (back in August 06), the fares about were correct, and I did pay because I had stayed over 2 weeks. The past few times that I went out, they said once no pay if less than 30 days, and the last time in 07 they said no pay if less than 60 days. It seems to me that they change often what is the allowable stay period with no fines.

    I'd appreciate it if anyone who flew out recently could confirm or update the table above (and I agree, that's the table currently displayed at the Secretaria de Imigaracion web site, but I don't believe they update their site often).

    Thanks

  4. #4
    On Vacation
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    778
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    what LuvtheDR said is 100% correct.

  5. #5
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    11,155
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Lately they DO NOT charge until the 30th day. I have been told your foreign driver's license is not valid after 15 days.

    tambo'

  6. #6
    Bronze
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    954
    Post Thanks / Like

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by LuvtheDR View Post
    OVERSTAY PENALTIES

    15 Days - 3 Months: $300 Pesos
    3 Months - 9 Months: $500 Pesos
    9 Months - 1 Year: $2000 Pesos
    1 Year - 1.5 Years: $3500 Pesos
    1.5 Years - 2 Years: $4500 Pesos
    2 Years - 2.5 Years: $6000 Pesos
    2.5 Years - 3 Years: $8000 Pesos
    3-5 Years: $12000 Pesos
    5 Years+: $15000 Pesos

    Right after you go through Security....you pay the Immigration agent that stamps your passport.
    Thank you Luv,

    Great Information!!

  7. #7
    On Vacation
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    778
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tamborista View Post
    Lately they DO NOT ...I have been told your foreign driver's license is not valid after 15 days.

    tambo'
    i have been stopped by the cops a few times and they have never asked for my tourist card (proof of when i entered the country), just my license (Canadian), car ownership docs and proof of insurance.

  8. #8
    Regular
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    485
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    i have over stayed on sever occaisions, never for more that 15 days but have never been charged. i am not sure they even pay attention unless you point it out to them. my last over stay had me there for 34 days in january 07

  9. #9
    Doctor of Diplomacy
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    1,490
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Very true

    Quote Originally Posted by liam1 View Post
    i have been stopped by the cops a few times and they have never asked for my tourist card (proof of when i entered the country), just my license (Canadian), car ownership docs and proof of insurance.
    This is true. Foreign licenses used to be good for 90 days, but that law changed almost 2 or 3 years ago (I think). Fortunately, none of the police know this or care.

    RHM

  10. #10
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    11,155
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Your Canadian license is not valid and are technically driving unlicensed, and possibly uninsured, I would check with your Dominican insurance company, to verify coverage driving on a foreign license.

    I guess you have been lucky, not trying to dispute your experience with the police.

    tambo'

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •